"Il n'y a plus de beurre."

Translation:There's no more butter.

June 2, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElAitch

Why is the "s" pronounced in plus in the recording? I always learned that in the expression "plus de" the S is silent.


Henryvirallinen

Not always. An example is"Canal+" tv channel is always pronounced "canal plus" with the s.

But I hope someone who knows the rules can explain it!


LenReed

It's wrong here. The s is silent when doing ne ... plus. It's pronounced when it means +, as in the channel name. This is hard and Duo inexcusably gets it wrong a lot.


dekstrom1

That's not even close to what the recording says!!!


Scott179001

The original question asks why the s in plus is pronounced. Can anyone say why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.