"Cha robh mi a' faireachdainn ro mhath Dimàirt."

Translation:I was not feeling too good on Tuesday.

June 2, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tairneanaich

Although loads of people say it, technically "not feeling too good" is incorrect in English (it should be "feeling too well" bc you need an adverb to describe a verb)- is this the same in Gàidhlig (technically incorrect but common usage anyway) or is it actually grammatically correct to say it this way in Gàidhlig? Which begs the further question: how do adverbs work in Gàidhlig? ARE there adverbs in Gàidhlig??


Tairneanaich

Wait is that what "gu math" is, the adverb "well"? That would imply that this phrase IS technically incorrect like English (which I find fascinating)?


PatriciaJH

Sadly for those wishing to hold back the incoming tide of popular usage, Merriam-Webster does give the adverbial form of good as meaning "well," and doesn't even qualify it as informal. Also lists its adverbial use as an intensifier, eg. "A good long time."


TomBowie1

He rips through this is a real stampede. Hard to follow.


PatriciaJH

Great for practice! Listen to it over and over till you can catch it all! I like to try to say these hard ones along with the speaker; first try to get the last word or two in rhythm with them, then add the previous word back, and so on. If I can't get a piece of it, generally means I'm placing a sound wrong, and I have to play around and really listen to how the speaker is producing it . Helps to listen to the "tune" the whole phrase makes.


JC79353

Why is "very" not acceptable for "ro"?


Moonshineflower

Because very is not the same as too, too much is not very mucht, too warm is not very warm ...


mik100469

The tiles were already placed in order.


jmr12d

Why is "I did not feel....." not accepted?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.