1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lavoriamo mai di domenic…

"Non lavoriamo mai di domenica."

Translation:We never work on a Sunday.

July 30, 2014

32 Comments


tuess

How do I need to understand the word "mai". Does it exactly translate into "never"? And would the sentence still be correct if I would write it without the "non"?


SarunasP

As I understand, it translates to "ever". We do not ever work on Sundays.


IOK-1

Except Duolingo rejects "We don't work ever on Sunday." It is admittedly awkward, but still understandable English.


KKFusionKaran

@IOK ....

These translations worked.

• Non lavoriamo mai di domenica.
• [ We never work on a Sunday. ]
• [ We do not ever work on Sundays. ]

:) KK
dicembre 2019


atlasakin

Are we using "di" for all the days when we are trying to say "On X" ?


SarunasP

Englishmen say "on", Italians don't neccessary have to have the same structure.


hayley_t

So when exactly do you use double negatives? You wouldn't use a double negative if you were just saying something like "We do not work on Sundays", right? Is it just when you're saying something like "never"?


JulianAlderman

For anybody else still wondering, this page seems helpful on the subject: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


Joe.Ro1

Is the translation for never always non...mai or can the word mai also be used in another context?


Jenni7771

Why not "we dont work on sunday ever"?


Nemo_Omen

It is too farfetched and too literal. It is simpler to say never instead dont....ever.


Nonna602151

Okay. So I said, "We don't work on Sunday anymore": wrong.


Crystalissima

That's because "anymore" implies that we used to work on Sundays, but now we don't. However, the sentence translates to "never" implying that we do not work on Sundays and we did not before, either. :)


sunnyeinstein

I think 'we dont work on Sundays anymore' sounds like a more appropriate translation. Can anybody comment on that, please?


IOK-1

'Anymore' implies we used to work (have worked) on Sunday. That's different from 'never.'


suarigata

"Mai" seems like "mais" in portuguese. In portuguese "anymore" would be nice.


Mauricio156352

Why couldn't this be translated like this: "We do not work on Sundays anymore". ??


IOK-1

That would mean there was a time when we did work on Sundays. I think that is adding information to the translation that is not contained in the original sentence.


Shar_Maine

That would be, " Non lavoriamo più di domenica, I think.


Midtoad

Well, in that case you must not be a Walmart employee!


karliner

I thought in a recent lesson one comment was that with "non (verb) mai" a pronoun is always used, yet here the answer doesn't have the express pronoun. Is it necessary, or not?


Horatio_D

It's great to see that in the Italian course "on a Sunday" is the more excepted translation. Perhaps the conveners are aware of the lyrics of the Oscar winning film of the sixties "Never on Sunday". The group that sung this famous song had an Italian name! While doing the Spanish course it was suggested that the use of "never on a Sunday" was using poetic licence. Thumbs up to the Duolingo Italian team.


AllisonKat783108

Why isn't domenica capitalized?


Crystalissima

Days of the week and months of the year aren't capitalized in Italian. :)


Vertumne

We never work on Sunday is not accepted. Why?


tinytanya

on A sunday?? What??


WyllianR

We don't work on Sunday anymore


Sparkie46

we don't work ever on sunday is not accepted


LlamaNation01

Use a bit of common sense, it should be correct in English too.


MrMacbeth

"we don't ever work on sunday" is accepted now.


poliloum

We never work at sunday isnt correct? Oo


slscarfo

You work at times, on days. At Sunday is not proper English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.