"We cook them a meal."

Translation:Wij koken hun een maaltijd.

July 30, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Erven.R

Why can't I use hen?

July 30, 2014

TheBibliothecary

Hen is used in conjunction with prepositions or when "them" is the direct object [the object which the verb is acting upon]. Hun is used for possessives and when 'them' is the indirect object [are affected by the verb but not the object the verb is acting upon]. Often when something is the indirect object they are receiving something.

So in the sentence "I give them the book" the book is the direct object, because the book is what is being given, and 'them' is the indirect object, as they are the recipients of the book. Likewise in this example "them" is not what is being cooked - the maaltijd is! So the maaltijd is the direct object, and 'them' is the indirect object, so we use hun. [Using hen would mean that 'them' is what is being cooked!]

June 19, 2018

sarah865

It was so useful. Thanks a lot

July 28, 2019

aahmed995

I am very confused about hun, hen and ze. When can I use them?

October 25, 2017

Jorge231117

Duolingo, I also want you to tell us the truth about "hun" and "hen"! Can we really trust your further grammar explanations?

June 2, 2018

UnieManeth

Hararese

April 27, 2019

MDerksen2

Don't worry. Even dutch people say it often wrong. The good news: it is no longer classified as an error in Holland. Unfortunately, DL still marks it as a error. Only NEVER say: hun of hen hebben.... That's really a big mistake. You have to say: Zij (or ze) hebben.... And further .. the "theBibliothercary" explains it very well.

August 31, 2019

MDerksen2

And...we almost never say: we koken hun een maaltijd. We say: we koken een maaltijd voor ze. Or: we koken een maaltijd voor hen.

August 31, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.