1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We cook them a meal."

"We cook them a meal."

Translation:Wij koken hun een maaltijd.

July 30, 2014

24 Comments


Erven.R

Why can't I use hen?


TheBibliothecary

Hen is used in conjunction with prepositions or when "them" is the direct object [the object which the verb is acting upon]. Hun is used for possessives and when 'them' is the indirect object [are affected by the verb but not the object the verb is acting upon]. Often when something is the indirect object they are receiving something.

So in the sentence "I give them the book" the book is the direct object, because the book is what is being given, and 'them' is the indirect object, as they are the recipients of the book. Likewise in this example "them" is not what is being cooked - the maaltijd is! So the maaltijd is the direct object, and 'them' is the indirect object, so we use hun. [Using hen would mean that 'them' is what is being cooked!]


Zarah865

It was so useful. Thanks a lot


oidicle

Hi Sarah, Thanks for your encouragement on my streaks, I've been noticing.


Puguh17

superb explanation


aahmed995

I am very confused about hun, hen and ze. When can I use them?


Jorge231117

Duolingo, I also want you to tell us the truth about "hun" and "hen"! Can we really trust your further grammar explanations?


MDerksen2

And...we almost never say: we koken hun een maaltijd. We say: we koken een maaltijd voor ze. Or: we koken een maaltijd voor hen.


MDerksen2

Don't worry. Even dutch people say it often wrong. The good news: it is no longer classified as an error in Holland. Unfortunately, DL still marks it as a error. Only NEVER say: hun of hen hebben.... That's really a big mistake. You have to say: Zij (or ze) hebben.... And further .. the "theBibliothercary" explains it very well.


TarjaVermeer

This ia a strange sentence in Dutch. It is never said this way (at least in the Netherlands, I do not know if the Belgian Dutch does use it this way) The correct translation should be: Wij koken een maaltijd voor hen..(and not :hun)


Meta766524

This is a literal translation. "Wij koken een maaltijd voor hun" is dutch


xMerrie

It's either "Wij koken hun een maaltijd" or "Wij koken een maaltijd voor hen"


TheEmraldWolf

Wait why isn't it "Wij koken een maaltijd voor hun"? I thought "meal" was the direct object (because that's what you are cooking) and "them" was the indirect object. So why is it "hen" and not "hun"?


Anna48057

Very clear, thank you


BillStarli

To quote Duoligo's tips "When in doubt, it's easiest and always correct to use the unstressed ze."


TarjaVermeer

Dutch people would never say: "we koken ze een maaltijd".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.