"Thirty pairs of shoes are maybe enough."

Translation:Trente paires de chaussures sont peut-être suffisantes.

June 2, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim623647

can you use assez which also means enough?


duceda123

Why not to use assez?


Mercutio1243

I assume that "Trente paires deS chaussures" would be wrong because the first part is an indication of quantity? Could someone please confirm? :)


Sitesurf

I do: "paires de chaussures".


WendyMcInt3

I keep confusing when to use de or des in plural things! Can someone please explain?


Sitesurf

30 pairs of shoes = trente paires de chaussures.

30 pairs of the shoes = trente paires des (=de+les) chaussures


WendyMcInt3

Thanks your replies are so helpful


ChisangaCh4

When does Duo accept minor typos and when do they not. Consistency would help!


relox84

One letter typos are accepted unless they turn a word into anotehr valid word, which can happen if you forget a plural -s for instance.


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, it is not true any longer. Apparently, one error, whichever it is, is considered as a typo, including agreement or conjugation mistakes.


StephenCai17

Doesn't the word sufficient exist in American English?


EstebanRaf6

I put "suffisants" instead of "suffisantes" since I thought the noun was "paires" (that I think is masculin).


Sitesurf

"Une paire" is a feminine noun.


LeonardoScude

Is it correct: "trente paires de chaussures sont PARFOIS suffisantes"?


Sitesurf

It is correct but the translation for "Thirty pairs of shoes are sometimes enough".


JaneWobbly

I put Trente paires de chaussures peut-être sont suffisantes. Wasn't accepted. I'm guessing you can't place peut-être before the verb?


Wjxh4

Normally adverbs are placed after the verb in French. It gets more complicated when the verb is compound, but generally it is after the verb. Example: Je passe peut-être l'examen aujourd'hui. (I am maybe taking the exam today.) I normally want to put it at the end of the sentence, though, as an English speaker, "I'm taking the exam today, maybe."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.