Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats lunch."

Translation:De jongen eet lunch.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Denis2k11

Why the use of De? This De and Het is really annoying me, must do extensive research into it.

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Principally, we use de for singular masculine or feminine nouns and het for singular neuter nouns. For plural nouns, we always use de. But, there are some more rules when we should use either de or het.

For more details, click this link (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938).

4 years ago

CarlosMagdalena

Is there any difference between lunch and middageten? As far as I could guess, "lunch" as such could be understood as an anglicism for the Dutch language?

3 years ago

Anastasiyamm

As a native answered below, they are almost synonims. Lunch is a bit more formal.

3 years ago

AgataSzper

I really enjoy the tool but i have one remark/comment:

I think that forgetting about “de” or “het” or using “een” in incorrect way should not lead directly to losing one, whole heart at once... I am Slavic and i really could not care less about this "het" and "de" . I will never master it... I make the same mistakes in English and i am working in English and "alles is goed". I cannot reach upper level (with your course), only because i simply forget het and de. I think using words and use correct gamma etc. is much more impotent then "het" and "de"....

Call me ignorant but I think that: mistake such as: Jongen eet lunch vs. De jongen eet lunch

is not so much of the problem compering to : Jongen eten lunch vs. Jongen eet lunch

Even at my B1 NL level, our teacher make an distinction between very serious mistakes and less serious mistakes.

Something to consider?

3 years ago

ArmeErran

I wrote luncht an I got it right so, is luncht some kind of verb that means eating lunch specially? :\

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Why would middageten takes two 'd' , what is the rule? Why wouldn't it be midageten?

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

Middageten is literally: mid day eat (meal). So putting these three words together we get middaymeal essentially.

3 years ago

Gio_Iaco
Gio_Iaco

Please more etymology!!! I need it and i LOVE it!!! It really helps my memory!

2 years ago

Shoeshack
Shoeshack

Second this. I was struggling to remember middageten but now I see the parts its so much easier.

2 years ago

valeriamon18

Difference between eet and eten?

3 years ago

Ninka1

I suppose 'eet' is used in singular and 'eten' in plural :)

3 years ago

blondegibbon

Why isnt it eten since jongen is plural?

9 months ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

De jongen --> the boy (Singular)

De jongens --> the boys (Plural)

9 months ago