"Elle a marché sur les jouets des enfants."

Translation:She stepped on the children's toys.

June 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElaineLegg

Is 'She trod on' wrong?


GraemeSarg

No. If Duo says otherwise, report it.


OldMansChild

do natives say "the toys of the children"?


GraemeSarg

Almost never.


donneybrook

des enfants is plural so it's kids' toys not kid's toys. Tut tut.


GraemeSarg

"Kids' toys" = "children's toys". Silly Billy!


SusanZ9830

"walked on"was marked wrong


Lng52-._

Since "des enfants" is used, shouldn't the translation be : "She stepped on the CHILDRENS' toys"?


GraemeSarg

No. The plural of "child's toys" is "children's toys". "Childrens' toys" does not exist (except as an error).


Tony320891

I agree with Michael. 'Stood' should be accepted. In UK we would not say 'stepped on'.


GraemeSarg

Both are in common usage in the UK.


jdsnjr

"She walked on..." accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.