"She'll learn a lot of things at the school of medicine."

Translation:Elle apprendra beaucoup de choses à l'école de médecine.

June 2, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruthpack

Still not sure when it's de vs. de la or du. l'école de médecine is right, apparently, for "school of medicine," as opposed to l'école de la médecine, but car door is la porte de la voiture. Maybe it's the sense of "the door of the car" but this isn't "the school of the medicine."


fWkS0hJq

yes, why not de la medecine instead of de medecine?


janyagujral1

Well . Actually if school of medicine means école de medicin then what does middle school mean ?!


Sitesurf

What some English speakers call "middle school" is "un collège" for students aged 12-15.


Barnsburybubbles

chez vs a l'ecole....??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.