"My colleague has been working at this company for one week."

Translation:Mon collègue travaille dans cette entreprise depuis une semaine.

June 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Debora955686

I believe it's because "travail" is the noun and "travaille" is a verb, the conjugated form of "travailler"


TonyHimsel

Why not à enterprise instead of dans enterprise?


Julie834620

I put à cette entreprise and it was marked wrong because Duo says it should be dans but I don't understand the reason behind it...help !


plafond43

Why travaille and not travail ?


NinaJivkova

It has to be il a travaillé, right?


SharonH22

I get confused with when to use travail, travaille and travailler too?


Jerry722067

I just had the phrase order reversed , so unless there's some quirky reason why that's not OK , my answer was identical in meaning and I used exactly the same words .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.