"La marmellata non è dolce."

Translation:The jam is not sweet.

May 10, 2013

63 Comments


petebuc9

Is marmellata really used for jam, jelly, and marmalade? Or do Italians differentiate between them?

November 20, 2013

mgrzddn

In italiano la parola "marmellata" è usata in generale senza specificare le differenze. Nello specifico però "la marmellata" è quella fatta dagli agrumi (tipo arancia mandarino limone). Si dice "confettura" se si usa qualsiasi altro tipo di frutta. Infine si usa la parola "gelatina" per indicare quella fatta dal solo succo di frutta (senza polpa o buccia).

September 30, 2014

Euhan1

Allora "marmelata", come "marmelade" in inglese referisce esclusivamente a quella fatta dagli agrumi. Non avevo mai notato.

È anche strano la concordanza tra italiano ed inglese dato che entrambi parole derivano dalla parola portugese per mela selvatica ("marmela").

April 1, 2017

gmcolletti

It's been my experience that it is a VERY generic term.

May 6, 2014

pizspozseng

I think so. Same for German Marmelade and Hungarian lekvár. However, the word dzsem (jam) exists in Hungarian.

March 11, 2017

Topiias

that must be a terrible jam

June 18, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Or it must be diet with artificial sweeteners

December 27, 2015

nkwk88

Aspartame.

August 31, 2017

JoeHodgetts

È is pronounced like 'eh' because the accent cuts off the end of the sound. The lady does over do it a bit however.

April 10, 2014

ahmd_wdniran

Why not " e non dolce"?

August 15, 2014

jairapetyan

You always need to put the negation right before the verb in Italian.

October 26, 2014

Euhan1

Unless you have something else you want to put between the negation and the verb. Typically pronouns.

April 1, 2017

Liqht1

I love how this really isn't teaching the word marmellata, but how to structure different sentences and ideas.

Duolingo really can be so clever and wonderful.

August 8, 2016

Teri682732

It is. I am surprised I am keeping it up everyday. Its like a game. I judt joined an online Italian course. First lesdon and I was so overwhelmed with the hubdreds of new words. I won't go back.

January 22, 2019

JamesMarti14

I got this right, but it was difficult to decipher. I can understand the open, breathy quality of è, but "non" sounded more like "nun" or, phonetically, "NOON." Is this how "non" is supposed to sound? I've always pronounced it with more of a long O sound.

December 22, 2013

MatthiasPr7

like knot but with an n(knon)

August 8, 2016

siebolt

It is not an "ah" but it may seem so, because all vowels are pronounced more open than in English.

May 10, 2013

AnneWelsh

We do not speak of the marmelade, but just marmelade, when generalising in English. You could say Please pass the marmalade, but that is being specific.Italian is different!

October 12, 2013

jairapetyan

I had this as a "type what you hear" during timed practice, and was marked wrong on the spelling of "marmellata." However, I had typed it correctly. Strange. I reported it. (I do not bother with accents when doing timed practice, however, it clearly showed the problem residing in the word marmellata.) Pazienza.

October 26, 2014

Lobrow1

I also got marked wrong for a typo in marmellata, even though everything else was correct. Annoying.

November 18, 2014

jairapetyan

Very strange. They usually get around to fixing this type of thing within two months; it must be an authentic glitch.

November 18, 2014

Anna-Grace8

Could this also mean the jam is not sweetened?

May 6, 2016

HerschelK

Homies, what it's wrong with "the jam ain't sweet?"

March 13, 2017

Passanessi

This is about a bad song on the radio

April 19, 2017

georgegboy

I really do not care if my English spelling is wrong; I am learning Italian! :) (keep writing mermelade instead of marmalade in this sodding question)

November 1, 2017

sldelara1

why is it non e dolce and not e non dolce?

December 4, 2013

joshyide

non goes before the verb :)

January 9, 2014

angie_hesham

why dose è sounds like (ah)

July 18, 2014

Lap644523

Isn't dolce also desert?

January 4, 2017

Zigerions

If i answered "is not soft", is that wrong?

June 3, 2017

GillianNev1

I think it should be either marmalade of jam. in a previous translation, marmalade was okay

July 4, 2017

Kaj

This one was incorrect for me because I entered "Marmelade is not sweet", instead of "The marmelade is not sweet". Doesn't feel right because there's loads of examples in the course where there's an article, but translation is an indefinite noun.

July 23, 2017

cseverin80

I had a spelling error that actually translated to "marmelade"...usong Google translate to check the word after it was marked wrong. Why is "marmelade" not acceptable?

August 8, 2017

Rosa90124

I accidentally wrote the jam is not sweer

August 29, 2017

bjojoe

Allora cosÌ aggiungi lo zucchero!

October 13, 2017

Dalainasla

Italian is tricky at times

September 7, 2016

gabe12704

Why is it not sweet

October 27, 2016

H-manProdu

really why!!!

June 1, 2017

12345596402

Nice

June 16, 2017

ItalianIceCream

I said that but it said it was wrong!

September 8, 2017

EmilyWoods0

why do we use non before e?

November 11, 2016

maya-j2005

COOOOOL I KNEW IT WITH MY SELF AWSOME XD hahahahahahahaha

February 9, 2016

powboy13579

dolce kind of sounds like a word for butt

September 21, 2016

powboy13579

is it me or did they change the italan flag on duolingo

September 21, 2016

powboy13579

sry forgot the queston mark

September 21, 2016

Ella_Wren

Bummer :/

November 29, 2016

Eli545423

Jam should be sweet.

February 16, 2017

maxsto2

Why does "è" sound like "Ah"?

May 10, 2013

musa27

Perché è sbagliato scrivere THE JAM DOES NOT SWEET?

October 13, 2014

gmcolletti

You could say 'The jam does not TASTE sweet'.

October 14, 2014

jairapetyan

Stai trattando "sweet" come un verbo, mentre che é un aggettivo (scusami gli accenti: non ho una tastiera italiana).

October 26, 2014

thynnabragga

Acertei e me deram como errado pô que saco!!!

October 30, 2014

AsadowAli

the correct way is marmellata e dolce since jam is really realy sweet

May 27, 2015

20008Nov

Yeah Ik right, it is really really really really really really really relly sweet, nah ,I'm just joking , its just sweet

July 15, 2015

KalimImtia

Nice

June 11, 2015

ratefreakman

Spelled marmellata wrong and it marked the whole thing wrong

August 1, 2015

ButterflyJade

:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(

November 7, 2015

ButterflyJade

THE JAM DOES NOT SWEET WHAT DOES THAT MEAN MOVING ON

November 7, 2015

JohnFrost7

I've tried this about 6 times now, and I'm definitely saying it right (exactly how the recording says it) but it keeps saying it's wrong!

February 2, 2016

maya-j2005

COOOOOOOOL THE WORD IS EASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSY I GOT A TEST ABOUT THE JAM I WAS ALMOST TO THROW UP HAHAHA

February 13, 2016

MacariLudm

Eu co dider .ca este corect

May 4, 2016

Chibidora

I don't think anyone eats jam as the sweet.

June 6, 2016

12345679u

The jam has gone off, throw it away.

June 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.