"La marmellata non è dolce."

Translation:The jam is not sweet.

May 10, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterBuchanan

Is marmellata really used for jam, jelly, and marmalade? Or do Italians differentiate between them?


mgrzddn

In italiano la parola "marmellata" è usata in generale senza specificare le differenze. Nello specifico però "la marmellata" è quella fatta dagli agrumi (tipo arancia mandarino limone). Si dice "confettura" se si usa qualsiasi altro tipo di frutta. Infine si usa la parola "gelatina" per indicare quella fatta dal solo succo di frutta (senza polpa o buccia).


Euhan1

Allora "marmelata", come "marmelade" in inglese referisce esclusivamente a quella fatta dagli agrumi. Non avevo mai notato.

È anche strano la concordanza tra italiano ed inglese dato che entrambi parole derivano dalla parola portugese per mela selvatica ("marmela").


CapnVideo

Yeah that's what I thought.


gmcolletti

It's been my experience that it is a VERY generic term.


pizspozseng

I think so. Same for German Marmelade and Hungarian lekvár. However, the word dzsem (jam) exists in Hungarian.


rob244586

In the UK jam is soft fruit, marmalade is citrus fruit. Whereas jelly is just flavoured gelatine, so you could have old boot jelly if you wanted. Do Italians differentiate between the fruits?


Bykashka525

I have the same question!!


Topiias

that must be a terrible jam


JewishPolyglot

Or it must be diet with artificial sweeteners


Liqht1

I love how this really isn't teaching the word marmellata, but how to structure different sentences and ideas.

Duolingo really can be so clever and wonderful.


Teri682732

It is. I am surprised I am keeping it up everyday. Its like a game. I judt joined an online Italian course. First lesdon and I was so overwhelmed with the hubdreds of new words. I won't go back.


JoeHodgetts

È is pronounced like 'eh' because the accent cuts off the end of the sound. The lady does over do it a bit however.


aml_ahmed

Why not " e non dolce"?


jaiirapetjan

You always need to put the negation right before the verb in Italian.


Euhan1

Unless you have something else you want to put between the negation and the verb. Typically pronouns.


HerschelK

Homies, what it's wrong with "the jam ain't sweet?"


Gita-ji

Not formal enough for Duo.


JamesMarti14

I got this right, but it was difficult to decipher. I can understand the open, breathy quality of è, but "non" sounded more like "nun" or, phonetically, "NOON." Is this how "non" is supposed to sound? I've always pronounced it with more of a long O sound.


MatthiasPr7

like knot but with an n(knon)


CrazyApfel

I've always felt the pronunciation of o is somewhat between cot & coat. To be clear, the o is always long. The u is for the, "oo," sound, and the a is for the, "ah"(cot) sound. "Non," is pronounced like, "noan," [nōn] only the long o sound isn't so drawn out like in American English. Do the long o, but stop it short. Hope that helps.


siebolt

It is not an "ah" but it may seem so, because all vowels are pronounced more open than in English.


AnneWelsh

We do not speak of the marmelade, but just marmelade, when generalising in English. You could say Please pass the marmalade, but that is being specific.Italian is different!


jaiirapetjan

I had this as a "type what you hear" during timed practice, and was marked wrong on the spelling of "marmellata." However, I had typed it correctly. Strange. I reported it. (I do not bother with accents when doing timed practice, however, it clearly showed the problem residing in the word marmellata.) Pazienza.


Kaj

This one was incorrect for me because I entered "Marmelade is not sweet", instead of "The marmelade is not sweet". Doesn't feel right because there's loads of examples in the course where there's an article, but translation is an indefinite noun.


Gita-ji

Note that the English spelling is marmalade.
It accepted my Marmalade is not sweet. on 3/22, so your The is not the main problem.


Anna-Grace8

Could this also mean the jam is not sweetened?


Passanessi

This is about a bad song on the radio


cseverin80

I had a spelling error that actually translated to "marmelade"...usong Google translate to check the word after it was marked wrong. Why is "marmelade" not acceptable?


luza621

I got it wrong like that too. And I Still don't get why


georgegboy

I really do not care if my English spelling is wrong; I am learning Italian! :) (keep writing mermelade instead of marmalade in this sodding question)


TheRealTrueDuck

Isn't dolce dessert? I thought it was la marmellata non e dolce as in it isn't a dessert....


sldelara1

why is it non e dolce and not e non dolce?


joshyide

non goes before the verb :)


Lap644523

Isn't dolce also desert?


Zigerions

If i answered "is not soft", is that wrong?


GillianNev1

I think it should be either marmalade of jam. in a previous translation, marmalade was okay


BrickHead2020

it should accept dessert, because both make sense


gmcolletti

That would be ... non è il dolce.


Chris451549

english is also not my language. So when I write "sweat" in case of "sweet", I really have it difficult with the fact I'm loosing another point.


Gita-ji

What you were saying is The jam is not perspiration —which is certainly not the meaning they wanted.


GraceSpace1865

I would like to see some helpful comments please!


Chloe.Noelle.15

So can 'dolce' interchangeably mean 'dessert' and 'sweet'?


danielknig426503

So marmelade is not marmellata? Just like trousers are not pantaloni. Sometimes the American touch to Duolingo is a bit frustrating. Jam and pants...


LAURAPEREZ122949

Why isn't it e non instead of non e?


Gita-ji

Because in Italian, the non goes before the verb.


Sukolate

Why is marmalade not accepted? It already exists in translation options of "marmellata"


wowjassu

Dolce was first translated as "dessert" but now it's sweet. Does it mean sweet as the opposite of salty, or sweet as a sweet thing to eat like candy. I hope this makes sense.


Minnetonka17

Strawberry jam or marmelade? La confettura?


ErikaMolnar4

la marmellata non dolce, io ho scritto cosi.pero Mancava dalla scelta la lettere "é"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.