"It is not personal."

Translation:No es personal.

5 years ago

17 Comments


FLchick
FLchick

...it's just business.

4 years ago

DoxeyKamar

Lemme make you an offer you can't refuse...

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Is that you, godfather?

2 years ago

tylerw2d

"Es no personal" not correct? WHY????

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Because the "es" in the beginning is saying that "it is" then you say no it isn't. So the correct order is No es personal because the the initial No negates the "it is". Hope that helps.

3 years ago

Kaya931290

I am still confused on this. No means No or Not. So why is it wrong to say "Es no personal" that seems to translate exactly to It is (es) not (no) personal? Is No always in front, is that the simple way to remember it?

1 year ago

sandstrum

Why not use the double no? No, no es personal.

4 years ago

nineveh22

You only use the double no when it is a question. Had there been a question saying "is it personal?", the double no would be appropriate. But for this statement you just need to say no once.

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Are the double "no"s mandatory?

4 years ago

RaduTheViking

no :)

2 years ago

AlienToria

Before this i got the letter is personal Then its not personal I can see a older sister open a letter from her bf and her younger sibling walks they the line over head little kid steals the letter and CUT SCEAN

8 months ago

anione

Umm, I forget why "No es personales" is wrong? It will use the plural "es" ?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"It" is singular. If you were trying to say, "They are not personal" it would be "No son personales."

5 years ago

twalker246

Right, it is not plural

4 years ago

nineveh22

Is there anything wrong with Lo no es personal? that is what I said and I got it wrong, but it seems logical to me...

4 years ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Para mi, sí --- la película "Sicario"

1 year ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

It's just business.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.