1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo tenevo in braccio."

"Lo tenevo in braccio."

Translation:I was holding him in my arms.

May 10, 2013

14 Comments


siebolt

Please notice "in braccio" is correctly being translated as "in my arms" Another way could be "nelle mie braccia"


HaroldWonh

Awful audio here - impossible to make out the words.


marygbaker

Yes, "tenevo" was pronounced wrong!


J.Franchomme

Is this sentence wrong? 'I held him by the arm'


f.formica
Mod

Yes, that would have been "Lo tenevo per il braccio".


J.Franchomme

Ok! And thank you for your quick answers!


woodcat27

Would 'I took him in my arms' be wrong?


siebolt

Yes, "tenere" is "to hold". "to take" can be "prendere". "La prendeva per la mano quando facevamo del shopping." I (always) took her by the hand when we went shopping.


colbymenning

la braccio = arm and le braccia = arms. The male form relates to branch of arteries, rivers, "i bracci" from il braccio or a mechanical arm.
But when "take by the arm" is said why do Italians use the male form?


casolina

i wrote : I embraced him , which I think is as least as correct a translation as your version, cheers Rudolf


Frisbee15

Why is 'I kept it in my arms'? wrong?


egregor1

could this be ' holding it in my arms'?


Ingeborg483858

As I understand it should be singular male form " il" braccio. (Plural female form " le braccia" ) Is this not correct? Is it really a combination "la" bracci "o"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.