"Lo tenevo in braccio."

Translation:I was holding him in my arms.

May 10, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

Please notice "in braccio" is correctly being translated as "in my arms" Another way could be "nelle mie braccia"


Victoria220428

This is true but I want to point something out: "tenere in braccio" means to hold someone UP with your arms, as in when you lift someone up and hold them. What you do to babies when you pick them up. In fact "to pick up" someone (usually a small child or a small animal), you say "prendere in braccio".

To hold someone in your arms as in to hold them in an embrace, is different and would be "lo tenevo tra le mie braccia", or "nelle mie braccia". These two can be used instead of "in braccio", as you said, and they can mean the first thing I said too, depending on the context. Bear in mind however that "in braccio" can NOT be used to convey the meaning of holding someone in your arms to embrace them. "Tenere in braccio" only means that you're holding someome in your amrs after picking them up


HaroldWonh

Awful audio here - impossible to make out the words.


marygbaker

Yes, "tenevo" was pronounced wrong!


J.Franchomme

Is this sentence wrong? 'I held him by the arm'


f.formica

Yes, that would have been "Lo tenevo per il braccio".


J.Franchomme

Ok! And thank you for your quick answers!


woodcat27

Would 'I took him in my arms' be wrong?


siebolt

Yes, "tenere" is "to hold". "to take" can be "prendere". "La prendeva per la mano quando facevamo del shopping." I (always) took her by the hand when we went shopping.


colbymenning

la braccio = arm and le braccia = arms. The male form relates to branch of arteries, rivers, "i bracci" from il braccio or a mechanical arm.
But when "take by the arm" is said why do Italians use the male form?


casolina

i wrote : I embraced him , which I think is as least as correct a translation as your version, cheers Rudolf


Victoria220428

Not really, because "tenere in braccio" means to hold someone with your arms as in when you lift someone up and hold them. Like what you do to a babies when you pick them up. To hold someone in your arms as in "to embrace", is different and would be "lo tenevo tra le mie braccia", or "nelle mie braccia". "Tenere in braccio" only means that first thing, not "to embrace"


Frisbee15

Why is 'I kept it in my arms'? wrong?


egregor1

could this be ' holding it in my arms'?


Marninger

No
Lo = him
tenevo = I held / I was holding
in braccio = in arm *

* But 'tenere in braccio' ~ to hold in ones arms, - and, as it is 'tenevo in braccio', it becomes ~ I was holding in my arms.

Him, I held, in my arms ~
I was holding him in my arms.


Ingeborg483858

As I understand it should be singular male form " il" braccio. (Plural female form " le braccia" ) Is this not correct? Is it really a combination "la" bracci "o"?


bookmanjb

Starting a few days ago, in the "Type what you hear" sections, instead of showing the verbal phrases in Italian so that I can see where my errors are, they are simply translated. I therefore cannot KNOW the correct answer. For example, in this one, I typed L'ho tenevo in braccio. Obviously it's wrong. But it doesn't help me to show me the English translation. Is this a bug or am I supposed to know the correct answer before I learn it?


f.formica

If you're using a browser, especially Chrome, check that you didn't enable "Always translate Italian"


bookmanjb

Thanks so much for your reply. But the problem is intermittent. Weird.


f.formica

I was told that it might be related to a bug that was recently fixed, so if that's the case it might go away soon.


bookmanjb

Good to know. Thanks.


bookmanjb

Where is the setting "Always translate Italian"?


bookmanjb

Ah. I thought it was within Duolingo. I use Safari on a Mac.


bookmanjb

I figured out a workaround. When it gives me the translation but not the correct Italian, I just click on the Discuss button and the consequent page always shows the correct Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.