"What are you writing, Marcus? Are they letters?"

Translation:Quid scribis, Marce? Suntne epistulae?

June 2, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcarty123

Placement of Marce at the beginning should be allowed.


Mikael880153

Can I start the sentence with Marce?


teaselcardere

I agree with you. The following should surely be accepted: "Marce, quid scribis? Suntne epistulae?"


pcmsk

When does Marcus change to Marce?


Moopish

When we are directly addressing Marcus. Since Marcus is being asked himself here, we use Marce.


TerryLeeGo

Why epistulae and quid


JasonWatso7

Could be the blind leading the blind but 'quid' means 'what' and its 'episulae' because there are 2 sentances here. 'suntne epistulae' 'Epistulae' is now the subject of the 2nd sentance and hence in the nomanative plural.


YiddishSingerMax

Isn't the "ne" suffix be optional? Shouldn't "sunt epistulae" be accepted?


Moopish

Based on Allen and Greenough: yes it can be dropped, but quote: "In such cases, as no sign of interrogation appears, it is often doubtful whether the sentence is a question or an ironical statement."


VincentDav626706

Is "Quid Marce scribis" acceptable? If not, why not ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.