1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eenden."

"De eenden."

Translation:The ducks.

July 30, 2014

8 Comments


Redswish

Is it a soft 'd' or a mistake by the computer voice?


PaulineStinson

At the end of a word, a d is pronounced like a t: eend, paard (small children often mistakenly write paart). At the beginning of a word, the d is like in "duck". Within a word, it is softened somewhat, like you heard in eenden.


iampatriciag

A soft 'd' as opposed to what? A 't'?


Willowfae

As opposed to a hard 'd' as in the English 'duck'. I really couldn't make out what this word was due to the way the 'd' was pronounced in the audio.


iampatriciag

Ah, well, luckily, there is no meaningful difference between these varieties of 'd' that you hear :)


Willowfae

Not so lucky if you don't recognise the word though


Lorcans13

Is the first n silent?


JohnJohnNL

A nice expression in Dutch is "(de) eendjes voeren", which comprises of feeding (old) bread to the ducks in canals. Perhaps it is forbidden nowadays in many places (or being frowned upon), but everyone knows it. PS "eendjes" is the diminutive of "eend", a form often used in Dutch

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.