"How are you, Ewan?"

Translation:Ciamar a tha thu, Eòghainn?

June 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilipWhitaker

So, if I've understood you correctly, the a in ciamar a... is the relative particle (how is it that...) and therefore is followed by tha, but in càit a... it's a preposition (where is it in which...), so is followed by the dependant form, bheil?

And there's no way to know that just by looking, you have to understand the etymology?


silmeth

Yes, except that in càite a bheil it’s actually both words merged together, the preposition and the relative particle (and relative particle after prepositions always takes the dependent form, as in an duine ris a bheil mi a’ bruidhinn the person with whom I am speaking).

And yes, as all irregularities in the language, if you want to know where it comes from, you need to know the etymology. If you don’t care for the etymology, you may just learn it as ‘an irregular form of the relative that happens after càite’.


Ladyhawke70x7

Why are some names, like Eòghainn and Sheumais being slenderized? Is there a rule I've overlooked?


PhilipWhitaker

Yes, the rule is that male names are slenderized in the vocative case.


Ladyhawke70x7

Thank you. I completely missed that rule.


PhilipWhitaker

Why is it tha, not a bheil?


silmeth

Why would you expect a bheil? There’s no preposition before the relative here (like eg. air a bheil on which is, ris a bheil with whom is, etc.).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.