1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mi piace la provincia in…

"Non mi piace la provincia in cui vive."

Translation:I do not like the province in which he lives.

July 30, 2014

20 Comments


Billiegiuls

The sounds are quite the same. In "cui" emphasise "u" or pronounce it as a long "u", instead for "qui" you have to put an accent on the "i". "Cùi/ cuui" and "Quì". :)


RodParker-

I put 'district' because noone in England talks about provinces bu this was marked wrong


LisaKropp

How do you know when to use cui and when to use quale?


naor93

Cui sounds just like qui? Is there any difference?


Offerlingo

Yes. "Cui" means which and "qui" means here. (or maybe you mean about pronunciation only and than I don't have a clue.)


vrait

I would assume they are pronounced the same.


Angie140400

How do we know that "he" is the right choice (instead of she)?


willwill54

both should be accepted by the system, if you mean in actual conversation it would either be obvious from context or you could ask the speaker "lui o lei vive?"


Michaela143747

Why can it not be "in which you live"? Doesn't the 3rd person of the verb include he/she/it/formal you? Thanks.


LorenzoLM

In formal you usually need the Lei


pamelasalmon

isn't vive the polite form of you?


Mr_Roboto96

Yes, but it's also the he and she form, "lui" and "lei" respectively. It's the same with the "loro" conjugation, which can mean "them" or the formal "you all."


UnaDonna213779

Nobody in UK talks about provinces except Londoners sneering at non-Londoners ;p. Could 'area' or 'district' be acceptable?


sammywammy2016

These last two questions were already answered...?


egregor1

Why can't it be 'in which you live' ?


RodParker-

Both are correct but perhaps 'hyper-correct' - they would seem over formal in ordinary conversation. People would be more likely to say 'where he lives'


AndreiChichizola

Can this also be translated as "non mi piace la provincia in la quale vive" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.