1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who checks it?"

"Who checks it?"

Translation:Chi lo controlla?

May 10, 2013

5 Comments


J.Franchomme

Is it possible to use the verb 'verificare'? I wondered whether this sentence could be correct.

  • Chi lo verifica?

ihrma

"Chi lo verifica" is a solution i got from DL.


MABBY

I think it is better to use "controlla" as he/ she/ it controls, which is shown in the definition and in the hover hints, but we've never practiced it except as "to check". Very odd. Control does not mean Check.


SlawomirJakubek

Why not "controllarlo"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.