"Who checks it?"

Translation:Chi lo controlla?

May 10, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J.Franchomme

Is it possible to use the verb 'verificare'? I wondered whether this sentence could be correct.

  • Chi lo verifica?

ihrma

"Chi lo verifica" is a solution i got from DL.


MABBY

I think it is better to use "controlla" as he/ she/ it controls, which is shown in the definition and in the hover hints, but we've never practiced it except as "to check". Very odd. Control does not mean Check.


ShoshanaSu1

This is the first time I've come across this word. Why does Duolingo presume that we are familiar with so many new words?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.