1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She always replies to me lat…

"She always replies to me late."

Translation:Elle me répond toujours en retard.

June 3, 2020

10 Comments


nici1493

I've read the comments and still don't understand why "tard" is wrong instead of "en retard"


seigneur-terrace

What I get from other forums is that tard refers to being late in a general sense (too late to apologise, late night, etc), and en retard refers being late to a specific event (late to dinner/dentist appointment, the train is late, etc). Hope that helps!


Sitesurf

"En retard" exactly means "behind schedule".


BrianBoru4

It isn't, Duo accepts it. It would mean late in the sense of 'at the last moment' but still in time, whereas 'en retard' would mean late in the sense she misses the deadline.


JoshuaLearnsO_O

Tard should also be accepted here...


tbcenglish

Why "en retard"?


Sitesurf

"Tard" and "en retard" are slightly different.

"Tard" is relative to what the speaker considers as being the "right" time.

"En retard" expresses a delay vs a pre-agreed time.


brevskrivning

en retard ... is idiomatic, just accept and remember it.


Winchester1999

That is very hard to understand

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.