1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent in Nederland maar…

"Het regent in Nederland maar niet in België."

Translation:It is raining in the Netherlands, but not in Belgium.

July 30, 2014

8 Comments


rabdulatipoff

What is the difference between "it rains" and "it is raining" (now) in Dutch?

September 29, 2018

jirrenno

Dutch has 2 pronunciations for "regent", I'll use UPPERCASE for the stressed syllable:

REgent: 3 person singular of the verb "regenen" (to rain)

reGENT: ruler, reigning by absence of a king.

DuoLingo uses the wrong emphasis.

March 18, 2019

jpippoj

not possible!

July 30, 2014

beloeng

Should it not be a comma before maar?

August 19, 2015

ebot75

I like to read this as though it doesn't rain in Belgium. Period. Ever.

February 13, 2016

BANANA_YT

It is raining in Belgium

October 18, 2017

NassimJama1

Some advertisement for Belgium ^^

October 28, 2017

FrancescaG296960

Impossible. It ALWAYS rains in Belgium.

November 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.