1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent in Nederland maar…

"Het regent in Nederland maar niet in België."

Translation:It is raining in the Netherlands, but not in Belgium.

July 30, 2014

17 Comments


FrancescaG296960

Impossible. It ALWAYS rains in Belgium.


jirrenno

Dutch has 2 pronunciations for "regent", I'll use UPPERCASE for the stressed syllable:

REgent: 3 person singular of the verb "regenen" (to rain)

reGENT: ruler, reigning by absence of a king.

DuoLingo uses the wrong emphasis.


rabdulatipoff

What is the difference between "it rains" and "it is raining" (now) in Dutch?


ebot75

I like to read this as though it doesn't rain in Belgium. Period. Ever.


BANANA_YT

It is raining in Belgium


NassimJama1

Some advertisement for Belgium ^^


beloeng

Should it not be a comma before maar?


DouIingo_OwI

Theres a missing in in the wordbox for me


nick23635

why is Holland not accepted


StuartHazlewood

In English we call the Netherlands Holland. It is simply wrong to mark it incorrect.


Dharma50

It is the same when you say "Essex" and you mean 'England', Sorry for all those englishmen who don't know the difference between Essex and England.


StuartHazlewood

My mistake, I thought this was a language learning app rather than a geography learning app.


IcelandicChicken

Nope þat is just þou and you Americane


JantienAbm

Why isn't Holland a suitable alternative to the Netherlands?


ValentinTaquet

Holland is a province of the Netherlands. Or should I say 2 provinces: North-Holland and South-Holland.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.