1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent in Nederland maar…

"Het regent in Nederland maar niet in België."

Translation:It is raining in the Netherlands, but not in Belgium.

July 30, 2014

9 Comments


jirrenno

Dutch has 2 pronunciations for "regent", I'll use UPPERCASE for the stressed syllable:

REgent: 3 person singular of the verb "regenen" (to rain)

reGENT: ruler, reigning by absence of a king.

DuoLingo uses the wrong emphasis.


FrancescaG296960

Impossible. It ALWAYS rains in Belgium.


rabdulatipoff

What is the difference between "it rains" and "it is raining" (now) in Dutch?


beloeng

Should it not be a comma before maar?


ebot75

I like to read this as though it doesn't rain in Belgium. Period. Ever.


BANANA_YT

It is raining in Belgium


NassimJama1

Some advertisement for Belgium ^^


ShrekOrina

Theres a missing in in the wordbox for me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.