"I go down this street every day."

Translation:Je passe par cette rue tous les jours.

June 3, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guillaume459

Is it pass by or go down?


jcm527720

Je descends par cette rue tous les jours ?


Sitesurf

Whatever "go down" is supposed to mean, you can use "descendre" but without a preposition.

You can say "je descends cette rue" or "je prends cette rue" if you don't use the main translation "je passe par cette rue".


JennyRusse1

I think the French verb descendre implies some actual descent such as going down a mountain or ladder. Maybe you could use it to go down a very steep street? I’m not sure.


MariaIramendy

what's the difference between chaque jour and tous les jours?


Mite007

Chaque jour: each day. Tous les jours: everyday.


Ivnkrekity

why not je vais par...?


eoxathens-gmail

Go down means descendre


Shelley54877

My dictionary shows "passer dans la rue" with this meaning and "passer par" as to go through. Shouldn't "passer dans" also be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.