1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want another one …

"Why do you want another one again?"

Translation:Pourquoi est-ce que tu en veux encore un autre ?

June 3, 2020

14 Comments


david66898

Another one again? What does this mean? ITS complicated ,confusing ,unnecessary. Just "another one" would suffice. The french is a bit of a mouthful as well! Better would be "Pourquoi en veux-tu un autre?"


GraemeSarg

I think that if the original French exercise had been translated into real English it would be "Why do you want yet another one?".

I think their original attempt at a translation was "Why do you want yet another one again?" and when they "corrected" it the idiots took out the wrong word!


user92517

"Remind me again, why do you want another one?" is the same as "Why do you want another one again?"


Sitesurf

It means that whatever was available, you already had 2 units. So "encore un autre/another one again" is at least the 3rd one.


Mikes390384

Sitesurf, I admire your naive loyalty to Duo, but you know in your heart they didn't really give this sentence all that much thought. Time and again they dish up casual word salads, and then we waste discussion space trying to retrofit a meaning that was never there.


Sitesurf

In this case, it was not my loyalty to Duo that was speaking but my understanding of the original, French sentence. I am no longer responsible for the French sentences, nor their translations to English, so my contribution to this course is to help you understand the French you are given.


Padi_Evans

Then I suppose "Why do you want one more" would be a better translation. Right?


CarrMP

Why une and not un autre


GraemeSarg

"Pourquoi en veux-tu encore une autre ?" is accepted, so both "un autre" and "une autre" are acceptable.


Anne737429

(you've already had six - why do you one yet another one? (But the yet prob lends more emphasis than the French...)


DavetheDuodemon.

I agree. Clunky sentence to start with.


HannahSaye6

Why is "en" used here, if they dont say "another one of them"?


GraemeSarg

Because although the "of them" can be omitted in English, the "un" needs to be "un de [qch]". The "en" is substituting for the missing "of something".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.