"I need a dozen eggs for this cake."

Translation:J'ai besoin d'une douzaine d'œufs pour ce gâteau.

June 3, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrianHowley

A few sentences ago, "Il faut beaucoup des ingrédients pour cette recette" was good. Why does "il faut" not work here?


ocelotish

I'm guessing it lacks the I aspect... would il me faut work?


Jojo553168

Il faut beaucoup des ingrédients is not correct, I guess it was Il faut beaucoup d'ingrédients.

Il faut is just not always a good translation for I need. It is impersonal and expresses an obligation more than a need.


Sitesurf

I don't agree with you. "Il faut" is used for needs, obligations, and necessity.


Qiset1

I thought that when a number was used for a noun you didn't need an additional article. That would make this "d'une douzaine oeufs". If this is sometimes true, what is the rule?


Sitesurf

"Avoir besoin de" is set and "de" is always there, whatever follows.

Only partitive articles (du, de la, de l') and the plural indefinite article (des) are dropped after "de":

  • J'ai besoin d'argent (not "besoin de de l'argent") = I need (some) money
  • J'ai besoin de farine (not "besoin de de la farine" = I need (some) flour
  • J'ai besoin d'oeufs (not "besoin de des oeufs") = I need (some) eggs

All other articles or determiners remain after "avoir besoin de":

  • J'ai besoin du crayon rouge (du = de+le) = I need the red pen
  • J'ai besoin de la farine = I need the flour
  • J'ai besoin des œufs (des = de+les) = I need the eggs
  • J'ai besoin de ma voiture/de ces choses... = I need my car/these things...

GraemeSarg

I think you caught hold of the wrong end of the stick. The question was about "une douzaine de", not "avoir besoin de".


chris615851

A few excercises ago you used il faut. Why not here


GraemeSarg

I think Duo is trying to teach us both constructs.


Frances977144

Tomates et oeufs il faut ou j ai besoin d' which is correct?the context seems the same to !me


GraemeSarg

It's not a question of which is correct, it is the same kind of context. Either will do the job as long as you get the word order (and spelling and grammar) right.


WendyMcInt3

sometimes 'for' is pour and sometimes de - is there a rule?


GraemeSarg

I'm having trouble thinking of a context where "for" would be "de", which makes it difficult to verify that there is no rule.


Sitesurf

I found one example:

Responsable de = responsible for.


WendyMcInt3

maybe i'm confusing 'pour' meaning 'of'? I can't remember a precise exercise but I've seen it one way or the other!


GraemeSarg

I can't think of a context where "pour" would mean "of" either.

I suspect that you are confused about "pour" + infinitive, which isn't "for" at all. But without a concrete example it's difficult to determine where the confusion lies.


WendyMcInt3

Thanks anyway if it comes up somewhere I’ll repost my query!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.