1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You drank way too much yeste…

"You drank way too much yesterday, so you didn't wake up this morning."

Translation:Tu as beaucoup trop bu hier alors tu ne t'es pas réveillé ce matin.

June 3, 2020

26 Comments


Gurney_c

Why not "Tu as bu beaucoup trop hier..."?


Dany650m

Common said to oraly.

Adverbs "beaucoup" "trop" are placed: after the verb when the verb is simple (présent, imparfait and so on) : tu bois beaucoup trop en ce moment.

Between the auxiliary and the past participle when the verb is compounded (passé composé, plus-que-parfait...): tu as beaucoup trop bu, hier.


Brockity

Is this not true for passé composé of reflexive verbs? I've seen something like the following in the same lesson.

Je me suis réveillé beaucoup trop tôt


PATRICKPIZ1

yes, it's generally true. but your example is a very long adverb and very long adverbs are often placed at the end of a sentence to make them sound better. (to avoid seperating the different parts of verbs by intervening words.)

read this, especially number 4


flo486620

c'est pour les puristes, dans le langage courant on ne fait pas la différence


flo486620

c'est tout à fait acceptable


Antti546484

"Vous avez beaucoup trop bu hier donc vous ne vous êtes pas réveillées ce matin" was accepted.


gea123gea

you ought to be ashamed to make such horrible sentences.


ArpsTnd

Thank you for accepting my answer as a typo instead of marking it completely wrong. But why not the feminine in this case?


Dany650m

You are right, since there is no context, we write "réveillé(e)" masculine or feminine. Votre français est excellent! :)


Manash7777

This sentence took me forever


StephenCai17

So in ENGLISH this says "You had way too much to drink yesterday". Why does duo always want to rearrange the words. The idea that we need to wait until the end of a sentence to reorganize and translate a an American-style sentence is ridiculous. If we need to use French phraseology, use it. This Oh, but American's say is NOT THE POINT. We learn French to converse with French-speakers and When in Paris, talk like a Parisian!


UlfPersson3

What is wrong with my suggestion 'hier, tu a bu beaucoup trop donc tu ne t'es pas réveille ce matin'? I know that I have not slavishly followed the word order, but is it not grammatically correct to start with 'hier' and does it really make a difference in meaning? Also 'donc' is a synonym for 'alors' and maybe translated by 'hence' which may be a slightly stronger word, on the other hand it does indicate a causal connection, or is too much emphasis put on that? Or are we simply not allowed to use French words we have not yet been taught!


jl_jd

What's wrong with hier at the start of the sentence?


Enes61749

Vous avez beacoup trop bu hier, alors tu ne t'es pas reveillee ce matin was not accepted as of November 2021. There might be two people we are addressing and it is possible that only one of them could not wake up on time.


susanmarilyn

There is something wrong ,yhe script is not clear to read


susanmarilyn

There is something wrong with the script, it's not ledgable


warwick918128

What, please, is wrong is 'tellement trop bu' (marked incorrect)?


Dany650m

"Tellement" is an adverb which expresses a degree of intensity at the highest degree, so it is sufficient alone: "Tu as tellement bu hier"... (tellement: so much).


HarryHorri1

Difference between beaucoup trop or trop beaucoup?


PATRICKPIZ1

the answer is that 'beaucoup', as an adverb, modifies the adverb 'trop', and the modifier (adverb) always precedes the modified (adverb or adjective). it has nothing to do with 'particular intensities', it's just a rule for adverbs.


Babbaloo

réveillé masculine, réveillée feminine? Or not??? This was not a typo on my part, but intended


PATRICKPIZ1

the robot doesn't care, you made a different mistake.

don't think that the sentence that duo gives you when it dings you is a correction of your mistake. it is not. it is simply A correct sentence.

you'll have to closely examine your original answer without duo's help to find the problem.


texas_aggie

why "as beaucoup trop bu" and not "bu beaucoup trop?" Other times you see tu as bu beaucoup


PATRICKPIZ1

that is a good question. especially because of the length of 'beaucoup trop' and the emphatic nature of 'beaucoup trop'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.