"An obair ùr."

Translation:The new job.

June 3, 2020

2 Comments


Sasha71526

Why is there a "d" sound at the end of ùr?


silmeth

There isn’t, it’s a clear [ɾ] the typical lenited tap /r/.

I don’t know where you’re from, but some dialects of English (especially in USA, as far as I know) do pronounce /d/ and /t/ between vowels as [ɾ] – hence many European people when listening to Americans saying the word water hear something like /worə/ instead. Might be that – if you’re an English native speaker – your dialect does that and that’s why you’re used to thinking of the sound [ɾ] as /d/.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.