1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The plane is flying above Be…

"The plane is flying above Berlin."

Translation:L'avion vole au-dessus de Berlin.

June 3, 2020

12 Comments


marg856767

I thought use à for to ..(a city). Is this sentence de Berlin because "de" must follow au-dessus?


Lakandula

Bonjour-hi, if I recall correctly, certain prepositions require a 'de' at the end (prepositions de lieu = the ones that distinguish location). This is the case for the preposition 'au-dessus'.

As far as I know, prepositions such as 'dans', 'sur', 'sous', 'chez', 'devant', 'derrière', 'entre' does not require 'de'

i.e. Le chat est sur la table.

But let's say for preposition 'à côté', you need the 'de' to follow...

i.e. La pharmacie est à côté de la bibliotheque.

What I find in my time learning French is that it's all about memorization of rules until it basically becomes default to you. In this case, you just have to distinguish which prepositions comes with 'de' and which doesn't.

Hope that helps!


Julie834620

Someone please answer this question or tell us where to find the answer, thanks


SharonH22

Same question as above!


SammyReedu1

Same question as above please


WendyMcInt3

if the sentence doesn't involve to or in the city why does it need 'de' Berlin


Slider6ty

Same question as above to be honest


Ray861174

L'avion vole au-dessus Berlin. Why the need for de Berlin


jameskenni

the "correct answer" is given as a repeat of the English sentence.


jiykp

No answer. Red flag for duo


Giles904468

Same as above please.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.