1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not go there."

"We do not go there."

Translation:Wij gaan er niet naartoe.

July 30, 2014

11 Comments


MattiHeino1

Why is "we gaan daar niet" wrong?


Turtle492

Can anyone explain when and why 'er' is separated from 'naartoe'?


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not completely sure why, but "niet" separates it. I mean, it makes sense, I just don't know the technicalities.


CJ.Dennis

Some words are separable, so sometimes you see them as whole words and sometimes you see them as two pieces with other words in between. They're similar to verb phrases in English, e.g.

  • "to put out": - I put the cat out
  • "to turn off": - He turns the light off
  • etc.

davebiff

What is "heen" in this sentence? It's not in the suggested translations of any of the words in the original sentence.


Le-trois

Why is 'daarin gaan wij niet' not correct?


El2theK

'daarin' indicates into something, which would make "We don't go in there"


dctiel

is there such a word as "daartoe"


cbr_2015

why would it be wrong to say "wij gaan niet ernaartoe"?


beloeng

Why is it not "wij gaan DAAR niet naartoe"? :)


Fekkezaum

What is wrong with "Ernaartoe gaan wij niet"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started