"Dove tengono i polli?"

Translation:Where do they keep the chickens?

5 years ago

43 Comments


tonkoch

Is 'chicken' as plural not correct here?

5 years ago

spashby

In English, the phrase "I have chicken" can only be plural if you're referring to the fact that you possess 'some' chicken, normally cooked. For example, at a restaurant you might be offered 'A plate of chicken' and it could be multiple chickens, but referring to the live animal the plural is always 'Chickens'.

5 years ago

Veerlala

Chickens used for food (pollo in Italian, versus gallo/gallina as a non-food chicken) are (in English) referred to in the singular form, chicken, even when more chicken are meant. So translating '(multiple edible) polli', would be 'chicken'. Multiple non-edible would be 'galli/galline' in Italian and 'chickens' in English.

I've made a report of the software not seeing 'chicken' as a correct answer.

4 years ago

berthasuttner

As usual: Either in the boots or the sugar.

2 years ago

HaroldWonh

Chicken is still not accepted as a plural of chicken. Reported again 4.4.15

3 years ago

JeffDarby

"Where do they keep the chickens" asked the fox.

1 year ago

Ellis930361

"Not telling." Said the farmer.

1 year ago

MABBY

If you can leave the article off of acqua, zucchero, vino, caffe, and sometimes even chicken, then not using the word "the" here is a frustrating loss of a heart. Grrrr!

5 years ago

OnyxMoon

All the words you mentioned refer to 'masses', eg some water, some sugar, some chicken (as in the meat). Because "polli' is plural, this sentence is refering to some specific chickens (animals), which seems to be why you need the article. That's how I understand it, but I don't know if it's right...

4 years ago

Punkmom

That is one area that Duolingo has done very poorly. I suspect that Italians use the definite article much more regularly than the Duolingo sentences would seem to indicate. And that the translations into English could go either way much more often than Duolingo allows it.

4 years ago

CelebrianArwen

Bottom left drawer

4 years ago

Scostumatu

Where do you keep the poultry? was not accepted. unless they're shopping at a Mennonite farm. Does pollo = poultry? Like pork = mialle.

4 years ago

Ashfaque305

Batman: WHERE ARE THE CHICKENS?

2 years ago

cseverin80

Anywhere there is not a KFC or Popeyes

1 year ago

bellunoman

Duolingo gave me "Where do they've the chickens", as the correct response.

2 years ago

Lillibel06

Duolingo asking the real questions

1 year ago

Ellis930361

I replayed it over and over, and every time I heard "Dove sendo natoi" whatever that is. Ug.

1 year ago

Tongue-twisted

Why not Where are the chickens kept?

5 years ago

Punkmom

This verb is active (the subject of the verb is doing the action).

4 years ago

Tongue-twisted

Thanks, i should've noticed the active and passive difference thereā€¦.:)

4 years ago

CallMeAnja

It changes the subject from "they" to "chickens," and takes us out of active voice into passive voice.

5 years ago

JPJ280

"Quando muoiono?" Next Question: "Where do they keep the chickens?"

3 years ago

Evie12312

What does tengono directly translate to?

1 year ago

X3ctorS

Why if the infinitive form is "tenere" does the verb become "tengono"?

Shouldn't it be "tegono"?

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Plus

..thought the fox.

10 months ago

Victor120532

Chicken is pollos, chick is pollo. in English you never say CHICKENS. You can say chicken's that will mean OF THE CHICKEN. So never say CHICKENS

6 months ago

Muttley71

Pollos is not Italian :-)

6 months ago

aayushgoyalmps

What is the difference between metto and tengo? I think both mean to keep.

3 months ago

Muttley71

mettere = 'to put'.
tenere = 'to keep'.

3 months ago

BarbaraKSc

Chicken is used for both singular and plural in English, like sheep

1 week ago

Veronica984712

Where in italian is the word "do"?

2 years ago

avaschmys

Nowhere (in this sentence)

1 year ago

EricaWashi1

This didn't make sense

2 years ago

tidyas

On the other side of the road.

1 year ago

anderleich

tengono should also be translated as have as it refers to possesion

5 years ago

Muttley71

In Italian, "tenere" ("to keep", "to hold") does not signify "to possess", "to have". It is however used with this meaning in Southern Italy due to the influence of local dialects but it should not be used in proper Italian.

5 years ago

tonkoch

Surely Southern dialects are also 'proper' Italian...

5 years ago

Muttley71

(Southern) dialects are Italian as much as French or Spanish are Italian :-)

5 years ago

SoniaLoram

That sentence is actually very funny in this context, since "tengo" is also the Spanish for "I have", haha

5 years ago

Scostumatu

Calabrese dialect is the only Italian, lol. But I digress.

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

But that is the verb avere

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.