"Dove tengono i polli?"

Translation:Where do they keep the chickens?

May 10, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


berthasuttner

As usual: Either in the boots or the sugar.


tonkoch

Is 'chicken' as plural not correct here?


spashby

In English, the phrase "I have chicken" can only be plural if you're referring to the fact that you possess 'some' chicken, normally cooked. For example, at a restaurant you might be offered 'A plate of chicken' and it could be multiple chickens, but referring to the live animal the plural is always 'Chickens'.


VeerPressure

Chickens used for food (pollo in Italian, versus gallo/gallina as a non-food chicken) are (in English) referred to in the singular form, chicken, even when more chicken are meant. So translating '(multiple edible) polli', would be 'chicken'. Multiple non-edible would be 'galli/galline' in Italian and 'chickens' in English.

I've made a report of the software not seeing 'chicken' as a correct answer.


JeffDarby

"Where do they keep the chickens" asked the fox.


Ellis930361

"Not telling." Said the farmer.


CelebrianArwen

Bottom left drawer


HaroldWonh

Chicken is still not accepted as a plural of chicken. Reported again 4.4.15


MABBY

If you can leave the article off of acqua, zucchero, vino, caffe, and sometimes even chicken, then not using the word "the" here is a frustrating loss of a heart. Grrrr!


OnyxMoon

All the words you mentioned refer to 'masses', eg some water, some sugar, some chicken (as in the meat). Because "polli' is plural, this sentence is refering to some specific chickens (animals), which seems to be why you need the article. That's how I understand it, but I don't know if it's right...


Punkmom

That is one area that Duolingo has done very poorly. I suspect that Italians use the definite article much more regularly than the Duolingo sentences would seem to indicate. And that the translations into English could go either way much more often than Duolingo allows it.


Ashfaque305

Batman: WHERE ARE THE CHICKENS?


bruh2220309

Duolingo asking the real questions


Tongue-twisted

Why not Where are the chickens kept?


Punkmom

This verb is active (the subject of the verb is doing the action).


Tongue-twisted

Thanks, i should've noticed the active and passive difference thereā€¦.:)


CallMeAnja

It changes the subject from "they" to "chickens," and takes us out of active voice into passive voice.


Scostumatu

Where do you keep the poultry? was not accepted. unless they're shopping at a Mennonite farm. Does pollo = poultry? Like pork = mialle.


musicalSaranader

It seems pollo refers only to chicken. Poultry is a more general word referring to birds


bellunoman

Duolingo gave me "Where do they've the chickens", as the correct response.


cseverin80

Anywhere there is not a KFC or Popeyes


Ellis930361

I replayed it over and over, and every time I heard "Dove sendo natoi" whatever that is. Ug.


JPJ280

"Quando muoiono?" Next Question: "Where do they keep the chickens?"


Randonneur3

..thought the fox.


Hector290697

"Tengono" looks similar to "tienen" ("have" in Spanish).


hanhunhon

Nello zucchero, obviously


Evie12312

What does tengono directly translate to?


X3ctorS

Why if the infinitive form is "tenere" does the verb become "tengono"?

Shouldn't it be "tegono"?


RyanLakane

Because the suffix of the verb is -ere


aayushgoyalmps

What is the difference between metto and tengo? I think both mean to keep.


Muttley_

mettere = 'to put'.
tenere = 'to keep'.


BarbaraKSc

Chicken is used for both singular and plural in English, like sheep


RyanLakane

Why can it not be "Where can they keep the chickens?"


JaneOwen8

I used hens instead of chickens and was told Wrong Answer!


DenOfWolves

Really jarring having the full sentence and individual words spoken by very different voices

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.