1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas habían tratado de come…

"Ellas habían tratado de comer."

Translation:They had tried to eat.

May 10, 2013

29 Comments


Jaroberts24

I don't understand why there is the 'de' in this sentence. They (ellas) had (habían) tried (tratado) comer (to eat). What does the 'de' infer?


undeadgoat

Sometimes a preposition doesn't really have a meaning on its own; it's "demanded" by a verb. Another example of this is that "soñar con" means "to dream about." I studied Spanish formally for seven years, and every textbook and dictionary I used treated "verb + preposition" as its own vocabulary unit. It's a shame Duo doesn't provide this kind of idiomatic information in dictionary hints. One good web resource for this kind of stuff is wordreference.com


kenaxo

I agree. Some verbs just require certain preposition. It would be helpful to have a lesson that would drive those home.


TrevorForeplay

That's one of my only complaints about DuoLingo. However, no language learner should use solely one tool to learn any language. It's important to glean from every possible source. It just gets frustrating sometimes because when I'm on a good streak, sometimes I don't want to exit the app or open a new tab to spend another 10 minutes studying why the phrase has to be spoken a certain way. A lot of these phrases and word endings seem like they could be confusing to people unfamiliar with Spanish. Luckily, I took 2 years of it in high school and I have a good base.


Shamshoomi

Dear Daniel, Your cliffsnotes website is awesome!


hernandari6

I agree with undeadgoat but I think the english word "to" can be translated in spanish with the word "de" (but not always) for example: I tried to run " yo traté de correr", I tried to speak "yo traté de hablar",etc. I'm a native spanish speaker. But this is not a dequeismo because in this sentence we need the "de" if you don't put it, the sentence is incorrect.


KenHigh

I prefer, in general, to take the "to" from the English infinitive rather than the "de"

Remember, for example, ir = to go, ir does not equal go.

Therefore:

Ellos habían tratado de ir

tratar de = to try tratado de = tried

de is essentially untranslated, but it necessary to turn tratar into try. Without it, tratar means to treat.

Dealing with prepositions that are required with some verbs for particular meanings in Spanish as unstranslatable or simply part of the verb (or the verb with that meaning) will save you a lot of heartache versus figuring out how to translated it.

(Ellos) (habían) (tratado de) (ir)
They ....had ........tried...........to go


BritaJ

thanks this helps


MyNameIsHuman

"Tratar" on its own means "To Treat" but if you put "Tratar De" its meaning shifts to "Try".


teste2teste

Sin el 'de' la frase no tiene sentido !!!


marcogarsia

There's a common mistake in Spanish called "Dequeismo". This is the case, putting a "de" when you don't need it.


KenHigh

Untrue. Tratar de + infinitive is an example of Verbal Periphrasis in Spanish. By adding the de, it changes tratar from treat to "try to do the infinitive"


jensonbrad

I put "A" instead of "DE" thinking "A" means "TO." In this case, is it best to just accept "Tratado De Comer" as a whole that means "Tried To Eat?" Every once in a while I'll put an "A" where I am supposed to put "DE." Is there some sort of rule that can help me avoid doing this?


GeorgeSchieder

You will just have to memorize the matching preposition for each verb. "Tratar" always uses "de"; it's just something we have to memorize. An example with "a" is "comenzar".


AuntieJenny

The audio places the accent over the last syllable instead of the í. This occurs in almost every single exercise in this section.


EmmaMitche89062

The audio pronounces the last syllable weirdly full stop. Sounds like "comurrh". Will have to listen for how she says it elsewhere. Strange isn't it?


NJimenezSoto

Ellas is third person fem. plural, how is it unacceptable to translate this sentence to "The girls had tried to eat." ?


Daniel-in-BC

Because it's just "they" -- it could be girls, it could be women, it could be female cats, etc. In English, we don't make the distinction between a male and a female "they", in Spanish, they do.


jellonz

This is the second time in this lesson I have been pinged for no accent in a word. Is this a glitch or is DL changing the rules so that the lack of accents is no longer accepted? EDIT: As confirmed by Luis, this was a temporary glitch.


jensonbrad

It seems like they are slowly integrating grammar and capitalization enforcement. I noticed too. I guess it's a good thing, I never put accents, especially when being timed. Now I have too.


Romulo.Np

Another correct answer: '' They had tried eating.''


marvimm

This sentences make absolutely no sense in english. And this particular one is a idiomatic expression, "tratado" is used in this case and in informal ways, but there is no way to translate that. Really odd this choices of sentences..


Chellger

What is it with this chapter? They found food? They found the hotel? They formed a family? Is this some Zombie-Apocalypse-Scenario?


Lars982522

I think "attempted" should be accepted as well as "tried to".


elizadeux

"They had tried eating" is also accepted.


dimond223

But the evil teacher stopped them he's really trying to starve us!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.