Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas habían tratado de comer."

Translation:They had tried to eat.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Jaroberts24

I don't understand why there is the 'de' in this sentence. They (ellas) had (habían) tried (tratado) comer (to eat). What does the 'de' infer?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

Sometimes a preposition doesn't really have a meaning on its own; it's "demanded" by a verb. Another example of this is that "soñar con" means "to dream about." I studied Spanish formally for seven years, and every textbook and dictionary I used treated "verb + preposition" as its own vocabulary unit. It's a shame Duo doesn't provide this kind of idiomatic information in dictionary hints. One good web resource for this kind of stuff is wordreference.com

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree. Some verbs just require certain preposition. It would be helpful to have a lesson that would drive those home.

5 years ago

TrevorForeplay

That's one of my only complaints about DuoLingo. However, no language learner should use solely one tool to learn any language. It's important to glean from every possible source. It just gets frustrating sometimes because when I'm on a good streak, sometimes I don't want to exit the app or open a new tab to spend another 10 minutes studying why the phrase has to be spoken a certain way. A lot of these phrases and word endings seem like they could be confusing to people unfamiliar with Spanish. Luckily, I took 2 years of it in high school and I have a good base.

2 years ago

strwberryskttles
3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Dear Daniel, Your cliffsnotes website is awesome!

2 years ago

hernandari6
hernandari6

I agree with undeadgoat but I think the english word "to" can be translated in spanish with the word "de" (but not always) for example: I tried to run " yo traté de correr", I tried to speak "yo traté de hablar",etc. I'm a native spanish speaker. But this is not a dequeismo because in this sentence we need the "de" if you don't put it, the sentence is incorrect.

4 years ago

BritaJ

thanks this helps

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The verb is not tratar, it is tratar de. So the Past Perfect or Pluperfect (Pretérito pluscuamperfecto) in this sentence is habían tratado de (they had tried to).

Look up tratar de in the dictionary. I recommend http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tratar%20de
You will find tratar de means to try to.

3 years ago

marcogarsia

There's a common mistake in Spanish called "Dequeismo". This is the case, putting a "de" when you don't need it.

4 years ago

MyNameIsHuman

"Tratar" on its own means "To Treat" but if you put "Tratar De" its meaning shifts to "Try".

1 year ago

teste2teste

Sin el 'de' la frase no tiene sentido !!!

2 years ago

jensonbrad
jensonbrad

I put "A" instead of "DE" thinking "A" means "TO." In this case, is it best to just accept "Tratado De Comer" as a whole that means "Tried To Eat?" Every once in a while I'll put an "A" where I am supposed to put "DE." Is there some sort of rule that can help me avoid doing this?

4 years ago

GeorgeSchieder

You will just have to memorize the matching preposition for each verb. "Tratar" always uses "de"; it's just something we have to memorize. An example with "a" is "comenzar".

2 years ago

vin4oo
vin4oo

Suh dude

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

The audio places the accent over the last syllable instead of the í. This occurs in almost every single exercise in this section.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The audio pronounces the last syllable weirdly full stop. Sounds like "comurrh". Will have to listen for how she says it elsewhere. Strange isn't it?

2 months ago

NJimenezSoto

Ellas is third person fem. plural, how is it unacceptable to translate this sentence to "The girls had tried to eat." ?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Because it's just "they" -- it could be girls, it could be women, it could be female cats, etc. In English, we don't make the distinction between a male and a female "they", in Spanish, they do.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand what you mean, Daniel. In English we don't have different versions of they for male and female.
Mind you, we ought to make it clear that ellos and ellas are just as likely to be following the gender of the noun they relate to rather than the sex of a person. (That is true isn't it - like ils/elles in French?)

For that matter, neither English nor Spanish has a special they word for the plural of it, eg they [the nuts and bolts] fell off the bench.

Of course we do make the distinction if it is necessary, but it is done elsewhere in the text.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

This is the second time in this lesson I have been pinged for no accent in a word. Is this a glitch or is DL changing the rules so that the lack of accents is no longer accepted? EDIT: As confirmed by Luis, this was a temporary glitch.

4 years ago

jensonbrad
jensonbrad

It seems like they are slowly integrating grammar and capitalization enforcement. I noticed too. I guess it's a good thing, I never put accents, especially when being timed. Now I have too.

4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

Another correct answer: '' They had tried eating.''

2 years ago

marvimm
marvimm

This sentences make absolutely no sense in english. And this particular one is a idiomatic expression, "tratado" is used in this case and in informal ways, but there is no way to translate that. Really odd this choices of sentences..

2 years ago

Chellger

What is it with this chapter? They found food? They found the hotel? They formed a family? Is this some Zombie-Apocalypse-Scenario?

1 year ago

Lars982522
Lars982522

I think "attempted" should be accepted as well as "tried to".

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"They had tried eating" is also accepted.

2 months ago

Fruttidizee

No audio and so I lost a live. Unbelievable.

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Go to your settings, turn off speakers, and you won't have that problem. http://www.duolingo.com/settings :)

4 years ago