"Sin taigh-beag."

Translation:That is a toilet.

June 3, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alison544634

So in a way this is saying that the toilet is "a little house"? Math fhèin!


Matthew614299

Could it be a reference to outhouses!?


JNunemacher

How would you know the difference between someone talking about a small house vs a toilet, in speech, where you don't see a hyphen?


joannejoanne12

There's a shift in stress. With taigh beag, both words have equal stress; but with taigh-beag the stress falls on the second syllable :)


dracolychee

Why is "Sin taigh-beag" "That is ..." instead of "that toilet"? Would the latter need a definite article? I'm a bit confused since I expected "Tha sin taigh-beag" translating to "that is".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.