"My law studies are too stressful."

Translation:Mes études de droit sont trop stressantes.

June 3, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gcwhite

What's the difference between droit and loi as translations for law?


Jojo553168

You study le droit and you follow (or enforce) la loi.


Lisaskier

Drop down hint given for "Law" is "Loi" , "Droit" is not mentioned. Please stop misleading your students Duo.

Reported 25 July 2020


eknodule

Is 'ètudes' feminine then?


Sitesurf

Yes, the noun "étude(s)" is feminine.


WendyMcInt3

which i suppose accounts for de but why is le not needed before law? Please


SSFqyPOg

Why is it 'en maths' but 'de droit'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.