"Ils se souviendront de cette expérience."

Translation:They will remember this experience.

June 3, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PegWhitman

I had cette experience but changed it to cet experience thinking you could not have two vowels together. What am I missing here?


Jojo553168

You can't have two vowel sounds together. And as you don't normally pronounce the last -e in cette, it already sounds like cet. That's why you can use cette for feminine nouns starting with a vowel.


Calafia77

Why is de necessary?


Escarjoe

"They will remember this experiment." Shouldn't that work too? Admittedly, not as common a phrase.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.