1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm going to ask the waiter …

"I'm going to ask the waiter for some napkins."

Translation:Je vais demander des serviettes au serveur.

June 3, 2020

18 Comments


jimgwab

My answer is wrong: je demanderai le serveur pour des serviettes. I understand why this was wrong but curious if it could be phrases in a different way like below: Would "...au server pour des serviettes" work too?


choracavaco

No, "on demande quelque chose (direct object) à quelqu'un (indirect object)". I'm afraid that is the only possible phrasing.


jimgwab

Thanks. Just realised that demander is more request than it is ask.


Sitesurf

Also, the direct object noun usually comes first: "Je vais demander des serviettes (no "pour") au (= "à+le") serveur".

So even with the proper construction, "Je vais demander au serveur des serviettes" would sound unnatural.


jimgwab

thanks Sitesurf, think I understand now. So, would the following be correct?

Je vais lui demander des serviettes?


WendyMcInt3

why is it that the serviettes are the direct object noun and not le serveur? Please


HarryB41533

Waiter can be gender neutral


rafal-elbing

Would "Je vais demander des serviettes à la serveuse." also work?


Sitesurf

Waiter = serveur
Serveuse = waitress


rafal-elbing

That's a fair point, though I have an impression that "waiter" is becoming gender neutral these days.


edZGwD

what is wrong with "du serveur?"


Sitesurf

The verb's construction is "demander quelque chose à quelqu'un".


Rhonda856158

I lose more hearts on prepositions that anything else except sheer carelessness. You might say it's dis-heartening.


Sitesurf

If it were of any comfort to you, it's the same for French speakers learning English.


Rhonda856158

Not surprising. As a matter of fact, prepositions in English are somewhat different between the US and England. For instance, in the US we live ON a street; in England they live IN a street.


TonyHimsel

The US version is correct because we live in some sort of residential structure that is built ON the street and not IN the street.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.