Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your conclusions are right."

Translation:Tus conclusiones son correctas.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


lori10

What about "tienen razón"?

5
Reply5 years ago

blobberhead

I would like to know this too. Could you say "Tus conclusiones tienen razon?"

0
Reply4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

no... "tener razón" is someone. a thing cannot "tener razón". it has a connotation of "thinking"

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Can someone explain correct options being 'son beunas' or 'están bien'?

3
Reply5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"Bien" is an adverb, and it generally goes with "estar" rather than "ser" because it refers to a "state of being." "Buenas" is an adjective, and as it refers more to an "inherent quality" of your conclusions it should go with "ser." So "están buenas" or "son bien" no está bien; o dico, no son buenas respuestas. ;)

"Están bien" more "literally" means "are OK" or "are fine" in English; however "están bien" and "son buenas" can have the same "wordless meaning" about correctness that "are right" does in English.

Both are different ways to translate "are good;" sometimes you need to think carefully about which to use and sometimes both are fine.

19
Reply35 years ago

demsw

What does o dico mean

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks. At this stage of my learning spanish I have to think carefully all of the time, no winging it for me.

2
Reply5 years ago

allelopath

"right" does not strictly translate to bien/buenas Your conclusions are good -> son buenas/estan bien Your conclusions are right -> son correctos

2
Reply5 years ago

saritalin

I tried 'tus conclusiones son correctos' on 12/9/13 with no luck - am I missing something or should this have been accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

Paulalock

Tus conclusiones son correctas worked today (31.1.14) - possibly yours didn't work because conclusiones are feminine?

1
Reply4 years ago

MatthieuBlanc

What about "sus conclusiones son justas"?

1
Reply4 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

Why not "Sus conclusiones son las correctas"?

0
Reply4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

similar meaning. but the translation would be: 'your conclusions are the correct ones'. not just 'they're right'.

0
Reply4 years ago