1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Gefahr besteht."

"Die Gefahr besteht."

Translation:The risk is there.

July 30, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cleat

It seems as though "bestehen" leans more towards the aspects of "exist" indicating "survive" or "remain."

October 13, 2015

tinyset

What is the literally meaning of this sentence?

January 14, 2016

Indra927477

The risk (or the danger) exists.

March 22, 2016

Beneficium

Even with a dictionary, I couldn't understand what 'bestehen' means.

July 30, 2014

EeroK
  • to persist, to exist

would be my English verbs in this sentence

July 30, 2014

Kurttb10

Difference between existieren?

March 30, 2015

LBoksha

"Existieren" only means "to be there", "to exist". "Bestehen" can be used in place of "existieren" almost everywhere, but has a bunch of other meanings, including "to endure", "to pass (successfully)", e.g. of an exam, and "to consist/be made of" for "bestehen aus".

In places where both fit, which one is preferred is likely idiomatic.

April 13, 2015

plspalding

It looks like it's more exists in this example than persists.

I tried 'The danger persists' and was marked wrong. I received a popup that said:

"persists" would be expressed by "besteht weiter" in German

May 10, 2015

3FtYy1cu

I am still not sure why "persist" is wrong. dict.cc offers "persist" as a translation, Duden lists [fort]dauern, bleiben, Bestand haben as a meaning, and German Wiktionary says that (bestehen) bleiben is a synonym. What makes Duo think otherwise?

May 29, 2018

AttilatheBrit

3Ftf1cu, I'm with you on this. The online dictionary "Leo" gives the first meaning for "persist" as "bestehen". So why is "persist" wrong here?

November 22, 2018

john.newbe

You need a better dictionary ! I'm using a cheap Langenscheidts Schulworterbuch and it gives stand, exist and several examples such as bestehen auf (insist on), ~aus (consist of) etc.

April 11, 2015

Alikhashar

Why not there is a risk?

September 16, 2017

Tannuska

Die Gefahr besteht. There is the risk, it was my translation.
{the risk is there} Your comment is: "You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite a. There is a risk." Your comment does not apply here.

December 12, 2017

mizinamo

"There is" is used to introduce indefinite things such as "There is a risk".

But not for definite things -- we don't say "There is the risk". That could only be interpreted as "That location is the location of the risk", rather than as a declaration that a risk exists, and so it's not a correct translation of the German sentence.

December 12, 2017

AttilatheBrit

Why, mizinamo, is "the risk persists" not accepted here? It seems to me that "bestehen" implies a little more that simple "existence".

February 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.