1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' cluiche teanais."

"Bidh mi a' cluiche teanais."

Translation:I play tennis.

June 3, 2020

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ivana.siobhan

Isn't bidh a future tense? So it should be i will play tennis?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Although this tense is traditionally called future in Gaelic it really is rather a non-past tense – bidh is equally a future form (bidh mi = I will be) and a present habitual form (bidh mi = I usually am, I am used to being…, I repeatedly am…, or I do be in Hiberno-English).

So bidh mi a’ cluiche teanas can mean both I will be playing tennis and I play tennis, I do be playing tennis, I am used to being playing tennis (on a regular basis).

(BTW, I believe it should be teanas, not teanais, there is a mistake in the exercise, genitive is used instead of nominative)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Paul841026

So does this verb, a' cluiche, always incorporate the bidh in a sentence. Is it incorrect to say "Tha mi a' cluiche teanas"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

No, why? Tha mi a’ cluiche teanas is a valid sentence and means I am playing tennis (at the moment).

Also, a’ cluiche technically is not a verb, it is a phrase with a verbal noun, lit. at (the act of) playing.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Paul841026

Hmm, verbal nouns are a difficult concept to grasp for me. Is there a list of other verbal nouns? Thank you


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ArijanZostravski

Why should not be not used genitive here?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Historically in classical Gaelic it would be genitive (lit. playing of tennis) but not in modern Gaelic.

Today, when the object of a verbal noun is a simple indefinite noun, the genitive is not used, so you just say cluiche teanas for playing tennis. The genitive is used when the object is definite, some specific thing, eg. notice the difference between indefinite tha mi ag ithe ubhal I am eating an apple vs tha mi ag ithe an ubhail I am eating the apple – only in the latter the apple has the genitive form ubhail.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.