Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro bebe agua."

Translation:The dog drinks water.

5 years ago

15 Comments


kkolodzie

I want to second nmstoude's question. In similar sentences in this lesson, like "The lion drinks milk," the correct answer is given using "la leche" and not "leche". Is there a difference between water and other liquids? Is there a rule I'm missing?

5 years ago

mitaine56

If I tell you, you can drink the milk= you can drink it all, if you want. If I tell you, you can drink milk, you can drink a part of it or a glass. Do you see the difference?

4 years ago

damitjanet

If you want to generalize, you would be correct, but the lesson is asking for a specific answer. In other sections they ask for you to answer a similar question in a different but specific way. These are lessons. They are showing you subtle differences, all used, but all slightly different. And they want you to do all of them, as they say, so that you expand your hearing and speech!

5 years ago

egrosso16

why is it el and not él?

3 years ago

JazziRazzi

El without the accent means 'the' and El with the accent means 'he'.

3 years ago

DanielMath59147

El is "the" Él the "masculine"

1 year ago

_._Nish_._

In English some particulars letters/sounds/syllables in a word are stressed more than others. In Hindi (Indian tounge) all syllables are stressed equally and loud. Which case is it in Spanish?

2 years ago

wolfygurl

can it ever be 'la perra'?

1 year ago

JohnHansen731983

k3kedkdjfjhfgfggfgfghshjs

1 year ago

JohnHansen731983

hhxhdhhdhdhhdhhdhdhhdhhhdehdgxgxggcdbdeh

1 year ago

JohnHansen731983

f*********

1 year ago

JordanPard2

dogs are cute

1 year ago

Valeria87582

I wish it will give you a 2 chance

1 year ago