1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen eet aardbeien."

"De jongen eet aardbeien."

Translation:The boy eats strawberries.

July 30, 2014

14 Comments


NikolasOrt1

Easiest to see this would be the "eet". This indicates singular, for plural as we know it woukd be "eten" :)


DaniloInNL

I believe jongen is plural of jong, isn't it?


paulukas4

'Jong' means 'young'. 'Jongen' means 'boy' and 'jongens' is the plural.

Correct me if i'm wrong.


DaniloInNL

That's correct, indeed. For some reasons I always associate -en with plural.


mikequinn3

Most plurals end in -en, but some end in -s and some end in -'s


TvrtkoBalio

And some can end in -eren or -a.


P_Azul

Indeed, it is, however, it's also the singular of "jongens":

  • "het jong": the pup, the young (singular)

  • "de jongen": the pups, the young (plural)

  • "de jongen": the boy (singular)

  • "de jongens": the boys (plural)

In this case, the verb is "eet", which means is must be singular. Hence, it's "the boy".


KevinCruz1

I can barely hear the N


Dodgypirate

From what I've understood, a few dutch people like to drop the 'n' at the end of certain words.

For example, there is Arjen Robben, and I've heard people say 'Arje Robbe'

I guess it's an accent thing, because in London a lot of us drop the T from water and later.


P_Azul

The trailing -n is eroding. Some people even insist that it doesn't even exist any more. Listen to this sentence here and be the judge whether there's still an "-n" there.

In most accents, the erosion has made this "n" weaker than the same sound in other positions. Don't pronounce it like in "banier" (banner), but pretend you are not sure how to say it (which is probably true) and therefore you're skipping past it somewhat.


AnnaManzanna

How can I know is eating insted of eats


ElMeuNom

It can be either. Both are usually translated the same way in Dutch. There is a continuous form, but it is less common in Dutch than in English.


CharlotteG951800

I'm like really bad at spelling and accidentally spelled strawberries incorectly (strawberrys is what I wrote) and it counted me wrong. Why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started