Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag een hoed, zodat ik het niet koud heb."

Translation:I wear a hat so as not to be cold.

4 years ago

38 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Could we also translate zodat as so that?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, "... so that I am not cold." is correct here too.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bedankt voor je hulp!

3 years ago

Kironi68

Why is "niet" between "het" and "koud" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

Because the verb is "het koud hebben" (lit. to have it cold). "het" is not an article here, and "koud" is not a noun. The negation of "koud" is "niet koud", that's why it's "het niet koud hebben".

4 years ago

Alejandro--V

Oh wow, verbs made up of three words.

3 years ago

francesco144

Is the English translation using some form from 19th century or what? I hope an alternative answer will be available soon. The current one is terrible

2 years ago

MattSpragu2

It doesn't even read to me as grammatically correct. "so as to not be cold" reads much more naturally for me, even though it's still an archaic way to say it.

1 year ago

PenholderUK

it is correct but it's a really long winded round about way of putting it. its the problem with translating, sometimes answer/questions are correct but aren't actually used in practice.

1 year ago

Nicole782641

Agree

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is het needed? Why not zodat ik niet koud heb?

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

It should be mentioned that koud cannot be used as a direct object as such in standard Dutch because it isn't a noun, but to clarify, "het koud hebben" is idiomatic and isn't necessarily logical: it literally means "to have it coldly".

3 years ago

AngleTerran

When do I use "zodat" instead of "dus"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The word "zodat" is used in a sentence between the description of the cause and its (intended) result.

The word "dus" indicates a logical consequence of what you have already stated.

3 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

"zodat" should have the hint "so that"

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Done!

3 years ago

sieska95

Zodat ik heb het niet koud. <-- can i say that too?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, you can't. This is a subordinate clause, so the verbs move to the end of the sentence. More explanation here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55.

This is one of the hardest things in Dutch so don't feel bad if you don't understand it immediately.

3 years ago

AgustinDevoto

Can anybody explain me the answer: 'I wear a hat so as not to be cold'? Mainly 'so as'. I'm Spanish native speaker

1 year ago

Sashingaje

It's like "I wear a hat so I don't get cold."

1 year ago

illustrium
illustrium

Sé que hace mucho tiempo que pusiste este post, pero la frase equivalente en español sería, "Llevo un sombrero para no tener frío."

9 months ago

postalblue
postalblue

Why is 'feel cold' not accepted?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is accepted at this point.

3 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

There seems to be some inconsistency. That said, any time the idioms match poorly between languages, the range of possible answers probably expands, making it much harder to capture all the right answers.

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's worth reporting, since that's how the DL people can get motivated to expand the possible answers. Also, though, the range of common responses is more likely, like "be cold" and I'm going to report "get cold".

3 years ago

JakeMourat

" Another correct solution:I wear a hat so as not to be cold. " really ? Do english people say that ?

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

It is an unusual phrasing but perfectly grammatical. In American English we would be more likely to say, "So I don't get cold."

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

The phrasing is correct English, yes.

2 years ago

AnnaKlein5
AnnaKlein5

Why doesn't hood work? Instead of hat?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

I typed that in a little while ago too, just because of how similar they sound. It might be that the Dutch have a different word for hood. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-dutch/hood shows some possible candidates:

  • de capuchon
  • de huik
  • de mantel cap

And there are others on the page. Looking at google image results for "de capuchon" "de huik" and "de mantel cap" I'm not convinced these are quite right either - most involve robes or cloaks as well, which is to say the words for hood/cowl may imply a certain type of clothing they go with, and I wouldn't want to accidently suggest that someone was wearing robes for a religious ceremony. "de hoed" however shows many hats and no hoods (in a short search anyway).

Looking up capuchon on https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capuchon leads to the category https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categorie:Hoofddeksel where many types of headwear are listed. huik and mantel cap and cap aren't listed there. But anyway the description for capuchon goes:

Een capuchon of kap is een gekromde flap die aan de kraag van een jas, trui of T-shirt kan zitten. Een capuchon kan over het hoofd worden getrokken om het kapsel droog te houden wanneer het regent.

Which google translate (I know I shouldn't trust it, but the translation looks solid) translates to:

A hood or hood is a curved flap that can sit on the collar of a jacket, sweater or T-shirt. A hood can be pulled over the head to keep the hair dry when it rains.

Anyway, I've taken up enough of this thread, but it's been intriguing/bothering me since I first came across de hoed how similar to hood it sounds, so I think it was worth looking into. :-)

2 years ago

J-Martinez66
J-Martinez66

I like how "Zodat" sounds just like "So that" and it isn't a false friend. :-)

2 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Cumbersome.

2 years ago

sam82410
sam82410

English reanslation is weong on so many levels

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Could you also say: Ik draag een hoed, zodat ik het geen koud heb?

1 year ago

SimonDanel

Why cant I say "... To not be cold"?

1 year ago

ElonaPowel

Why in english translation is an "as" i dont get it

1 year ago

tx9gEzRe

Wouldn't better to say, I wear a hat, to not to be cold? Or... to not to feel cold

1 year ago

milupas

To me, the english translation sounds perfectly fine. Albeit somewhat formal. I suppose people who are fluent on a language which is not their mother tongue don't discriminate words so much due to their connotations (formal/common/informal, in this case)... Another example is using "for" as the english translation of "zodat". Again, it may be slightly formal but perfectly ok. That translation has been highly criticised on another thread. I was going to comment on that thread but it is locked for some reason. I think Duolingo staff should take part on the discussion forums to clarify these matters and say what the variations are 'so as' (too formal??) not to confuse us learners.

8 months ago