"His students are tiring, so he is tired."

Translation:Ses élèves sont fatigants, donc il est fatigué.

June 4, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eoxathens-gmail

Ses eleves means her students or his students. How do we distinguish


relox84

Context. If you're using his/her that means you've already established who you're talking about so it's never a problem in practice.


Sitesurf

How would this sentence hold together with "Her"?


RickSaff

Why was the identical sentence using “etudiants” rather than “eleves” marked as incorrect


Sitesurf

If you wrote, "Ses étudiants sont fatigants, alors/donc il est fatigué" you should have passed.


ClareKwan

is there a difference between donc and alors?


HelenBeck2

I used alors.why is it wrong.?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.