Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A living animal"

Translation:Un animal vivo

4 years ago

12 Comments


melody201304

why use vivo here? totally don't understand. beg your help. thanks.

4 years ago

kml7289

I'm confused. Vivo is the first person singular of vivir, and there was never a lesson nor explanation of vivo being an adjective or having a double meaning. How does this work with other words? Is the adjective form of other words created by taking the first person singular, too?

2 years ago

gbyly6

Well, trabajo is "job" as well as "I work"

2 years ago

Samisme9

The English sentence should say "a live animal" if you want to use vivo. The English sentence is misleading.

3 years ago

hesolomon

Is "Un vivo animal" wrong?

2 years ago

Nishul

'Un viviendo animal'?

4 years ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

I don't understand why "un animal viviendo" was not accepted

1 year ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

verses "de un animal muerto"

3 years ago

LisaFSnyder

"Un animal que vive" was accepted.

2 years ago

Daad-speaker

Why is "un vivo animal" wrong?

1 year ago

newjoe
newjoe

Un animal vivido. ??

1 month ago

tomadafaka

Hmm, while in English this might have some sense, it is idiotic for speakers of other languages, can't you DL know that? This example utterly sucks

3 years ago