"Cha robh an t-iasg ann an coille an-dè."

Translation:The fish was not in a forest yesterday.

June 4, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janet525316

How do I know that it is 'a' forest not 'the' forest?


CorneliusM77618

I believe it would be "anns" rather than "ann", but don't quote me, they really don't explain it, just say "we'll deal with it more later" or something like that.


susan961004

So the fish are able to go in and out of the forest. Whaa? Where do they go?!


GordonHill9

I answered "The fish were not in a forest yesterday" and was marked wrong. What would the plural of "an t-iasg" be?


Arwasaynemane

The plural of an t-iasg is na h-èisg.


IainSmith627264

Dwelly, McLellan and Learn Gaelic dictionaries all give wood as a translation for coille I would argue that it is probably the more commonly used word in Scotland rather than forrest, and certainly at least as common. I am surprised that it is consistently rejected here.


PatriciaJH

Report it next time: click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted."


ZxeEA12F

What a strange sentence!


Muindon

The lessons leading up to this REALLY need to do more to actually teach the difference between "anns an..." and "ann an..." Maybe its more obvious in the laptop/desktop mode as opposed to the phone app, but it feels like the difference hasn't been taught in any of the lessons.


Karen463566

Id also like to know why the forest wss marked incorrect.


CarolineCastroC

Anns an coille....in the forest Ann an coille....in a forest

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.