1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's completely stupid of th…

"It's completely stupid of them."

Translation:C'est complètement stupide de leur part.

June 4, 2020

11 Comments


AmozHouse

Why is '...d'eux' not an acceptable translation of '...of them'? Should the English version be 'It was completely stupid on their part'?


Nathan173901

It's that kind of "of them" that means "on their part", so it has to be translated as de leur part, but never as d'eux, unlike "one/none/each of them" (un/aucun/chacun d'eux).


That.One.French

Actually, we doesn't say "d'eux" in "chanun d'eux", we say "chacun d'entre eux".


Qiset1

"completement" is an adverb not an adjective! Got to remember.


relox84

The corresponding adjective is complet: -ment is a very common adverbial suffix.


GraemeSarg

Could this be "C'est complètement stupide de leurs parts." ? If not, why not?


Nathan173901

No, it's a fixed, invariable expression. De leur part ("on their part" or perhaps better "on their side") means de la part de ces personnes, not des parts de ces personnes. Imagine it as their one common side, not a collection of separate sides for each individual.


olligraphie

Why not 'c'est absolument stupide de leur part' ?


CatherinedeF

Why not 'parts' since it's plural?


roman2095

They are sharing the one part


GraemeSarg

No, they each have their own individual "part".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.