1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Acht of tachtig?"

"Acht of tachtig?"

Translation:Eight or eighty?

July 30, 2014

26 Comments


Meaghatron

I wonder what the reasoning was behind adding a T to Tachtig


AngleTerran

Copied from a forum:

"Because a long time ago we used to have articles before these numbers like 't sestig, 't seventig 't achtig, 't negentig. (yes sestig and seventig was with a "s")

Now because "'t s" and "'t n" is a bit hard to pronounce the 't died away. 't achtig is easy to pronounce (because achtig starts with a vocal).

That became tachtig and it stayed like that."


dublinus

Love seeing random starcraft. Great explanation btw.


Kironi68

Well "achtig" already has a meaning in Dutch, it's a suffix that is similar to "-like" or "-ish" in English.


leifparker

Can you give a few examples of words with a 'achtig' suffix?


Kironi68

Roodachtig (reddish), bruinachtig (brownish), kinderachtig (childish), regenachtig (rainy)


Vandej

Just wondering, how would one say "eighty-ish"?


dublinus

Don't cross the streams


N.Ei

I guess tachtigachtig?


hijoputo

Could one also say kinderenlijk, or is that just not a thing?


NikaNik82

Interesting. So, "Achtig" is kind of like saying "acting", so: Roodachtig = red-acting (not red but acting like red) Kinderachtig = child-acting (not a child but acting like a child)


DiegoPrista

Like that would stop the people who use the same word for 'she' and 'they', 'his' and 'to be', 'what' and 'some', 'or' and 'if'...


Borsoka22

The speaking exercise is not working properly. My dutch partner also tried it and it was not accepted.


RuggeroRuschioni

:) That's funny! This is a very common expression in Brazilian Portuguese, meaning "all or nothing" or better "it's either too little or too much". Was it a coincidence or some smarty pants put it there on purpose? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ou_oito,_ou_oitenta#Portuguese


erasethecitizen

In Spanish we also have a saying with those numbers, "dar lo mismo 8 que 80", and it means that you don't care about something. I think they knew what they were doing when they wrote this one haha


StrapsOption

It suggested '8 or 8y' as a translation. Is that actually a correct way to write eighty?


Soglio

No. Eighty is written 80.


StrapsOption

Yeah, that looked wrong to me.


Mario627812

I can pronounce tachtig but Duolingo does not accept anytime I say "tachtig"!!


Klot18

Same problem for me, I must have said it 10 times, but it does not get recognized. And I think I pronounced it fairly well...


N.Ei

Try spacing every word out and making it as clear as possible.


PaCa826187

Is there a word for this kind of sentence? Acht of tachtig, ydy t'ydy, انتي بنتي.


nalyHM

This only accepted my pronunciation when I pronounced it like "tak-tig" i.e. wrong


Robert595234

You HAVE to fix the problem with this app not accepting spoken numbers. It is very frustrating and you've been told this over and over again in the posts. Also I want an answer to this post! Thanks!


Robert595234

Why oh why can't Duo fix voice recognition of numbers larger than 20? I'm getting sick and tired of this glitch!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.