Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acht of tachtig?"

Translation:Eight or eighty?

4 years ago

15 Comments


Meaghatron

I wonder what the reasoning was behind adding a T to Tachtig

4 years ago

AngleTerran

Copied from a forum:

"Because a long time ago we used to have articles before these numbers like 't sestig, 't seventig 't achtig, 't negentig. (yes sestig and seventig was with a "s")

Now because "'t s" and "'t n" is a bit hard to pronounce the 't died away. 't achtig is easy to pronounce (because achtig starts with a vocal).

That became tachtig and it stayed like that."

4 years ago

dublinus

Love seeing random starcraft. Great explanation btw.

3 years ago

Kironi68

Well "achtig" already has a meaning in Dutch, it's a suffix that is similar to "-like" or "-ish" in English.

4 years ago

leifparker

Can you give a few examples of words with a 'achtig' suffix?

4 years ago

Kironi68

Roodachtig (reddish), bruinachtig (brownish), kinderachtig (childish), regenachtig (rainy)

4 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Just wondering, how would one say "eighty-ish"?

3 years ago

dublinus

Don't cross the streams

3 years ago

hijoputo
hijoputo

Could one also say kinderenlijk, or is that just not a thing?

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It suggested '8 or 8y' as a translation. Is that actually a correct way to write eighty?

4 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

No. Eighty is written 80.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Yeah, that looked wrong to me.

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Too funny

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is there a word for this kind of sentence? Acht of tachtig, ydy t'ydy, انتي بنتي.

3 years ago

RuggeroRus

:) That's funny! This is a very common expression in Brazilian Portuguese, meaning "all or nothing" or better "it's either too little or too much". Was it a coincidence or some smarty pants put it there on purpose? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ou_oito,_ou_oitenta#Portuguese

1 month ago