"Short enough."

Translation:Goirid gu leòr.

June 4, 2020

4 Comments


BossLadyA

Why Goirid and not Ghoird?


Caoimhin883953

I think it is because it is not about a specific feminine noun. Therefore no need to lenite.


Zumosure73

Does 'leòr' have any meaning of it's own? Similar to phrases like "gu math" and "gu mòr"


PatriciaJH

Wiktionary gives "sufficiency, fill, adequateness," but I bet it mostly occurs as "gu leòr" because, well, enough is enough. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/le%C3%B2r

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.