Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hiertussen slaapt een schaap."

Translation:A sheep sleeps between these.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Metoo135

"A sheep sleeps between this" should also work, no?

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

This might be persnickety, but "between" implies that there are two things that surround something.

In "A sheep sleeps between this" the word "this" stands for some unspecified object, animal, person, event, time, etc.

Think about this sentence: "The sheep sleeps between this child."

It doesn't make sense. It leaves you wondering: between "this child" and what else?

But these sentences do make sense:

"The sheep sleeps between these children."

"The sheep sleeps between this child and the fireplace."

In the same way, I don't think "A sheep sleeps between this" makes sense, but "A sheep sleeps between these" does.

4 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

'Tussen' does not need a plural. 'Hij slaapt tussen het hooi' means 'he sleeps in the hay'. So 'this' should be accepted here.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Hay is an interesting example because hay, in English, is an uncountable noun. There is no plural of hay, there is just more hay.

English "in" can be within a single thing, but "between" or "among" require a plural.

"A sheep sleeps between this," as suggested in the first comment, is not correct English, because English and Dutch handle the plural rules differently.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Greetings, Gement & Jcbos.

When saying "this", my impression is somebody pointing at something near. Then what about, say, Brandenburg Gate, if I am pointing at it and I want to express someone is sleeping between pillars, can I say "Hij slaapt hiertussen de Brandenburg Tor" or "Hij slaapt hiertussen"?

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

'hiertussen' has to be used as a stand-alone location indication. So you say 'Hij slaapt hiertussen' or you say 'Hij slaapt tussen de pilaren van de Brandenburger Tor'.

3 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

It might just be me, but I feel that "between" as a rule requires more than one thing, or else it should just be "next to".

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

What is the difference between ertussen and hiertussen?

4 years ago

ptrask

Ertussen translates to between/among it, whereas hiertussen translates to between/among these.

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

where do you get the "these " from? I got "in between sleeps a sheep" no mention of a plural at all?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The 'these' is contained in the 'hier' of 'hiertussen'. 'Between those' would be 'daartussen'.

3 years ago

ptrask

Your translation works too, although it sounds a little poetic to me. The translation at the top of the page says “A sheep sleeps between these.” The plural is necessary because something can’t be between one thing.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

What is the major difference between Hiertussen and Ertussen? Will someone be able to put it into the tips and notes? If there are someone firstly leads us the learners briefly through the topic, I guess the lesson will be more productive.

Just a suggestion.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Da, "HIERtussen" emphasyses 'here',in this place. "ERtussen" put the accent on 'tussen' (between). A little difference. Bye. Lu.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dank je wel , Lu

3 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

Wouldn't "A sheep sleeps in between here." also work? Let's say I'm standing in between two houses and next to me is a snoring sheep. No?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not a native English speaker, but (in) between here doesn't sound like proper English to me. Accepted translations include (in) between these and among these.

2 years ago

9QUsqB
9QUsqB

I'm a native U.S. English speaker and I also put between here, and the example sim_schi gives is commonly used in situations like this (with the exception of the snoring sheep of course).

2 years ago

plasma991

I'm confused about the word order. Why is it not "Een schaap slaapt hiertussen" ?

3 years ago

Pergolesi

I think that it might be to do with emphasis. I would guess that in "hiertussen slaapt een schaap", the emphasis is on the location that the sheep is sleeping inbetween, whereas in "een schaap slaapt hiertussen", the emphasis would be that it is specifically a sheep (and not, say, een schildpad!) that is sleeping between them?

3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Both word orders seem ok to me

3 years ago

Birdman_5

Is there a reason why the "hier" in hiertussen translates into these?

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

this truly a "wtf Duolingo" sentence.......

1 year ago