"What comes afterwards?"

Translation:¿Qué viene después?

5 years ago

32 Comments


escribelibre

Why is "¿Qué sigue después?" wrong? It seems to convey the same meaning.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I didn't know the answer to why qué sigue despues didn't work. So I plugged it into this website (see link) as an idiom and it came back with several references that suggeted to me this works for 'what comes next'. Have a look and tell me what you think.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=Qu%E9+sigue+despu%E9s

I did the same for the question we answered here and it seems to use 'after' moreso. Hope this is helpful.

5 years ago

escribelibre

What a lovely reference, thanks! I will start using that. :D Yes, I could be wrong, but it looks like it conveys the same meaning. Unless there is an important subtlety that I don't notice yet. ¡Gracias usted por su respuesta!

5 years ago

meher._.s

Did you do a spelling error?

3 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Why not "cual" for what?

4 years ago

aleeson1990

I believe because 'Cual' is used for 'which' and 'Que' is used for 'what'

4 years ago

nbrannon92

I copied the text from that article. It reads:

"When used with the verb ser, cuál and qué can both mean "what," but they are not interchangeable. Cuál is more common, and is used to indicate a selection, or choice of possibilities. Qué is used to elicit a definition or an explanation."

3 years ago

Hungerford

because you are asking someone to explain what happen next, not which one occured next

4 years ago

waygriff

Why not "¿Qué llega después?" How do we know when to use llegar vs. venir?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think Duolingo is more literal. "¿Qué viene después?" is "What comes afterwards?" in Spanish while "¿Qué llega después?" is "What arrives afterwards?" instead.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, Duo is going for the simplest way to learn this stuff? And why do some people reject that and insist that it should be more involved? Complex?

3 years ago

svnesbitt
svnesbitt

Probably because language is complex.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Prolly.

3 years ago

svnesbitt
svnesbitt

I did the same thing!

3 years ago

strauss78

why is lo que viene después incorrect?

4 years ago

jessadmks

I believe that translates to "that which comes next", rather than "What comes next?"

2 years ago

SebastinCi4

Luego = Después, debería aceptarla.

2 years ago

Wenimira

isn't luego and despues practically the same? why can't it be que viene luego?

2 years ago

LightOfTheCosmic

Death, death comes afterwards

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Knowing both words I chose posteriormente so my question really is when to use despues and when to use posteriormente. That would be helpful.

5 years ago

BillCampbe1

While there may be a subtle distinction between (for example, in English) "What comes afterwards?" and "What's next?", one could only discriminate that subtlety with more context than is provided in a simple question on DL. Accordingly, "¿Qué sigue después?" ("What follows after?") is correct, although (at this moment, until they fix it) it's being marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

meher._.s

I wrote this: lo que viene después. After i pressed enter, I looked on google translations for the correct solution and apparently I was correct. I dont understand how I got it wrong!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Why is 'qué viene posteriormente' incorrect?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

Whether or not "posteriormente" should be accepted for completeness' sake, you ought to learn "después" and use it in your active Spanish vocabulary because it just sounds more natural.

5 years ago

lilush0_0

So "que pasa despues" is what HAPPENS next, And "que viene despues" is 'what COMES next'. Q: viener, llagar - I have a feelling one or more of these words can only refer to humans, is that correct?

4 years ago

meher._.s

llargar mean 'wound' and viener mean 'next'.

3 years ago

A_Rudolph

:)

3 years ago

lapalala

Why is my sentence wrong?? Lo que (- what) viene (conjugated - comes) afterwards 'despues' Lo que viene despues sounds OK

1 year ago

EliseXuli
EliseXuli

What is the difference between "dispues" and "dispues de"?

1 year ago

BillCampbe1

"Despues" is more like "later" whereas "Despues de" is more like "after".

1 year ago

trishapurchas

Can I ask why I’m getting ads when I have signed up for plus and paying/ paid for 6 months?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.