"La pollution est un danger pour l'environnement."

Translation:Pollution is a danger to the environment.

June 4, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FelixNdiuk

Why is "Pollution is dangerous to the environment" not correct?!


Nathan173901

That would translate to: La pollution est dangereuse pour l'environnement. The same meaning, but it's not an idiomatic expression, therefore should be translated literally: ĂȘtre un danger - "to be a danger".


grammalynnie

Could you say : "for" the environment instead of "to" the environment


MaggieGold5

Why is 'endangers the environment' not acceptable as an alternative translation?


8OhQ2fAw

Your sentence would translate as la pollution met en danger l'environnement. That is a different construction even if the meanings are very similar.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.