"Ik heb geen ouders."

Translation:I have no parents.

4 years ago

20 Comments


balber123

Ik ben de nacht. Ik... ben... Vleermuisman!

4 years ago

linguistish

I have now learned a new amazing Dutch word. Bat is FLYING MOUSE!

3 years ago

RaynaudM

In french it's even worse : "chauve-souris" means bald mouse.

3 years ago

sim_schi

I think it is more "flapping mouse", like the German "Fledermaus" what has it's origins in "vleder" (old German word for to flap).

3 years ago

PereHernnd

We say "ratpenat" in catalan which literally means "sad mouse"

1 year ago

MuyGood

In Norwegian, you say "Flaggermus" which means Flapping mouse

10 months ago

mangakoibito
Plus

I may end up with my innervoice reading dutch in batmans voice for at least the rest of the evening!

4 years ago

Allison24Argent

I somehow waited for that comment

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

❤❤❤ gaat het met de vleermuizen?

3 years ago

TrentNock

Flying mouse man? Ahaha

3 years ago

MihirBhagat

Is ouders, by any chance, related to 'oud/oude'?

2 years ago

Paige385891

It sure is. Like how sometimes your parents are referred to as your elders.

4 months ago

RadioScotch

Wahs internally

1 year ago

ShesarAndri

Said an amoeba

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Is it correct to say "Ik heb niet ouders" ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect.

2 years ago

PratikNaik3

Why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon

Because niet qualifies verbs, geen qualifies nouns. Geen = none, no, not one, not any etc.

1 year ago

Dextery666

I'm batman!

5 months ago

bah.nana

Batman

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.