"Ik heb geen ouders."

Translation:I have no parents.

July 30, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balber123

Ik ben de nacht. Ik... ben... Vleermuisman!


linguistish

I have now learned a new amazing Dutch word. Bat is FLYING MOUSE!


RaynaudM

In french it's even worse : "chauve-souris" means bald mouse.


sim_schi

I think it is more "flapping mouse", like the German "Fledermaus" what has it's origins in "vleder" (old German word for to flap).


PereHernnd

We say "ratpenat" in catalan which literally means "sad mouse"


TheJiro

ets un geni tio


GaelicGirl2

In dutch it is related to fladderen. That's a bit more gracious than flappen/flapperen

Fladderen is I guess part flying part floating. Often used for a butterfly

Ah flutter! That's the english word for it.

(Flap sounds like struggle but not really getting anywhere)

Vleder itself actually used to mean wing aswell in dutch. (Some dutch people might recognise vlerk, also old but not ás old)

Edit I did some research and at one point it was called flittermouse in english. (Not too long ago because some dialects still seem to know the word and found a quote in a book from 1970)


MuyGood

In Norwegian, you say "Flaggermus" which means Flapping mouse


mangakoibito

I may end up with my innervoice reading dutch in batmans voice for at least the rest of the evening!


Allison24Argent

I somehow waited for that comment


MihirBhagat

Is ouders, by any chance, related to 'oud/oude'?


fleeceovis

It sure is. Like how sometimes your parents are referred to as your elders.


TrentNock

Flying mouse man? Ahaha


ShesarAndri

Said an amoeba


ThatOtherG11

Must be an orphan


Captn4wesome

Je bent een goochelaar, Harry!


GaelicGirl2

Een goochelaar is the guy that pulls a rabbit out of the hat and does a few cards tricks.

What Harry is is een tovenaar.


Garth752311

Would "i do not have any parents" also work?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.